← Upstart Holdings, Inc.

UPST · Forward model · Bull case

The Bull case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Upstart has ONE reportable segment, Unsecured Lending. The five product lines here are NOT reported: their REVENUE is apportioned, and that is the single most important thing to know about this page. What IS published, quarterly and for six quarters, is the ORIGINATIONS mix - pages 14 and 15 of the Q2 2026 investor presentation break unsecured originations into Core (FICO under 720), super prime (720+) and small dollar plus Cash Line, and secured into auto and home, in dollars, with the loan counts beside them. Those six quarters of published mix reconcile to the originations Upstart files in its 10-Q to within $1M in every quarter, which is what makes them usable. Each group's fee revenue - Unsecured Lending's disclosed figure, and secured's as the residual of consolidated fees less Unsecured - is then apportioned across its lines in proportion to that published mix. The apportionment assumes every line inside a group earns the same fee per dollar originated, and Upstart says that is NOT true: super prime carries a lower take rate than Core. The pro-rata split therefore understates Core's revenue and overstates super prime's, and the contribution margins carry that difference instead. CONTRIBUTION is disclosed for two groups only - 61.53% for Unsecured Lending and negative 35.16% for secured - so the five line margins are chosen to weight-average back to exactly those two figures. Core at 66% and super prime at 51% are judgements; small dollar's 57.7% and home's negative 61.7% are then solved rather than chosen, because only the group averages are known. The sixth vertical, balance-sheet lending, is the disclosed interest and fair-value line and is carried so the six sum to reported total revenue. History runs six quarters rather than eight because the published mix starts at 2025 Q1; extending it would mean inventing the split for two more quarters. Also assumed: the whole cost structure below contribution, since engineering, general and administrative and the non-variable part of sales and marketing are unallocated by design and sit here as a single percentage of revenue. One caveat for the cash-flow column: this model's free cash flow is EBITDA less capex less tax, while Upstart's reported free cash flow on the site's own definition was negative $138.7M in the basis quarter, because purchases and originations of loans held-for-sale run through operating activities.

UPST forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $67.81 +195% against $22.99
Terminal-year revenue $4.21B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $8.99B $419M explicit + $8.57B terminal

Secured stops being a drag and starts being a business. The combined contribution margin has closed 141 points in four quarters and management has put breakeven in the fourth quarter of 2026 on the record; this case carries that slope past breakeven instead of flattening it there, and lets auto and home compound off bases that are still tiny. The three unsecured lines follow base exactly - no improvement in the take rate, no acceleration in Core. What this case does NOT assume is the bank charter: Upstart Bank is conditionally approved and targeted for early 2027, and nothing here reflects a lower funding cost, because Upstart has published no figure for what that would be worth.

UPST REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $1.13B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2025Q1 $213M
2025Q2 $257M
2025Q3 $277M
2025Q4 $296M
2026Q1 $308M
2026Q2 $365M
2026Q3E $385M
2026Q4E $406M
2027Q1E $428M
2027Q2E $452M
2027Q3E $477M
2027Q4E $504M
2028Q1E $533M
2028Q2E $565M
2028Q3E $598M
2028Q4E $634M
2029Q1E $672M
2029Q2E $714M
2029Q3E $759M
2029Q4E $807M
2030Q1E $859M
2030Q2E $916M
2030Q3E $978M
2030Q4E $1.03B
2031Q1E $1.08B
2031Q2E $1.13B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Gu case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Gu column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 13.0% a year with an exit multiple of 3.75x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$419M
Terminal-year revenue$4.21B
Terminal-year EBITDA$272M
Exit multiple, on revenue3.75x
Terminal value$15.79B
Discounted at 13.0% a year, terminal value becomes$8.57B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal95%
Enterprise value$8.99B
Net cash−$1.55B
Equity value$7.44B
Shares0.11B
Fair value per share$67.81
Against the deployed price of $22.99, as of +195%

13% on a company that reached GAAP profitability two quarters ago, carries $2.0B of borrowings against $797M of equity, and whose management reiterated guidance because a macro index moved. 3x terminal revenue on the ~21% adjusted EBITDA margin Upstart guides is about 20x cash earnings, against roughly 3.4x forward revenue at $28.86 today - the multiple is not the argument here, the secured ramp is.

Read the other way round: at $22.99 the market is paying 1.6x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Core personal (FICO under 720)Super prime personal (720+)Small dollar and Cash LineAutoHomeBalance-sheet lending Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $235M$95M$12M$18M$7M$17M $385M +39% $23M $2M $16M +43 $16M
2026 Q4E $247M$100M$12M$21M$8M$18M $406M +37% $24M $3M $17M +41 $16M
2027 Q1E $259M$105M$12M$24M$8M$19M $428M +39% $25M $3M $18M +43 $16M
2027 Q2E $272M$110M$13M$28M$9M$19M $452M +24% $27M $3M $19M +28 $17M
2027 Q3E $286M$116M$13M$33M$10M$20M $477M +24% $28M $3M $20M +28 $17M
2027 Q4E $300M$122M$13M$38M$12M$20M $504M +24% $29M $3M $21M +29 $17M
2028 Q1E $315M$128M$13M$43M$13M$21M $533M +25% $31M $3M $22M +29 $18M
2028 Q2E $331M$134M$14M$50M$14M$22M $565M +25% $33M $3M $23M +29 $18M
2028 Q3E $347M$141M$14M$58M$16M$22M $598M +25% $35M $3M $25M +29 $19M
2028 Q4E $365M$148M$14M$66M$18M$23M $634M +26% $37M $3M $27M +30 $20M
2029 Q1E $383M$155M$14M$76M$20M$24M $672M +26% $39M $4M $28M +30 $20M
2029 Q2E $402M$163M$15M$88M$22M$24M $714M +26% $42M $4M $30M +31 $21M
2029 Q3E $422M$171M$15M$101M$24M$25M $759M +27% $45M $4M $32M +31 $22M
2029 Q4E $443M$180M$15M$116M$27M$25M $807M +27% $48M $4M $34M +32 $22M
2030 Q1E $465M$189M$16M$134M$30M$26M $859M +28% $51M $5M $37M +32 $23M
2030 Q2E $489M$198M$16M$154M$33M$27M $916M +28% $55M $5M $40M +33 $24M
2030 Q3E $513M$208M$16M$177M$36M$27M $978M +29% $59M $5M $43M +33 $25M
2030 Q4E $539M$219M$17M$186M$40M$28M $1.03B +27% $65M $5M $47M +32 $27M
2031 Q1E $566M$230M$17M$191M$45M$29M $1.08B +25% $71M $6M $52M +30 $29M
2031 Q2E $594M$241M$17M$196M$50M$29M $1.13B +23% $77M $6M $57M +28 $31M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-24 — Rebuilt on five product verticals - Core, super prime, small dollar, auto, home - plus the balance-sheet line, after the Q2 2026 investor presentation was read and its six quarters of published originations mix reconciled to the filed totals.