TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Quarterly revenue, EPS, free cash flow, valuation, and Rule of 40 scores for Tesla, Inc.
Tesla, Inc. engages in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of electric vehicles and energy generation and storage systems. It operates through the Automotive and Energy Generation and Storage segments. The Automotive segment includes the design, development, manufacture, sale, and lease of electric vehicles as well as sales of automotive regulatory credits. The Energy Generation and Storage segment is involved in the design, manufacture, installation, sale, and lease of solar energy generation, energy storage products, and related services and sales of solar energy systems incentives.
Coverage
Tesla's August in Europe Was +52.7% or +4.0%. The UK Decides Which
ACEA's August release has Tesla at +52.7% in the EU and +4.0% with EFTA and the UK. The gap is 2,883 Teslas there against 6,612 a year ago, -56%.
NVIDIA Qualified Three Batteries. Its Own Spec Says Sizing Is Irrelevant to Passing.
NVIDIA's DSX Ready qualified Tesla, Hitachi and LGES batteries on 21 September. Its own spec says battery sizing is irrelevant to passing the twelve tests.
Tesla's Texas Fleet Grew 149% and Waymo's Grew 43%. Waymo Added More Cars.
Texas publishes every robotaxi VIN. Tesla is up 149% in thirty days and Waymo 43%, but Waymo added 297 vehicles against Tesla 285, and neither month is a rate.
The Largest US Electric Truck Order Names Four OEMs. Only Tesla Counted All 2,500.
Catalyst Mobility's 2,500-truck order names Tesla primary OEM alongside Kenworth, RIDE and Volvo. Nobody has published the split; only Tesla says 2,500 Semis.
Australia's First Eight-Hour Battery Is 144 Four-Hour Megapacks Capped at 50 MW
Tesla gave one number for Limondale: 144 Megapacks. AEMO's register gives 50 MW and 400 MWh. The eight hours come from the export cap, not the batteries.
Amazon Is Expected to Take $1.2 Billion a Year of Generac Generators. That Is Half Generac's Commercial Sales.
Amazon is expected to take $2.4B of Generac backup generators in 2027-28, $1.2B a year or 54% of Generac's C&I pace. The $8B only caps warrant vesting.
Where the revenue goes next
Latest: $28.24B (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | $8.77B |
| 2020Q4 | $10.74B |
| 2021Q1 | $10.39B |
| 2021Q2 | $11.96B |
| 2021Q3 | $13.76B |
| 2021Q4 | $17.72B |
| 2022Q1 | $18.76B |
| 2022Q2 | $16.93B |
| 2022Q3 | $21.45B |
| 2022Q4 | $24.32B |
| 2023Q1 | $23.33B |
| 2023Q2 | $24.93B |
| 2023Q3 | $23.35B |
| 2023Q4 | $25.17B |
| 2024Q1 | $21.30B |
| 2024Q2 | $25.50B |
| 2024Q3 | $25.18B |
| 2024Q4 | $25.71B |
| 2025Q1 | $19.34B |
| 2025Q2 | $22.50B |
| 2025Q3 | $28.09B |
| 2025Q4 | $24.90B |
| 2026Q1 | $22.39B |
| 2026Q2 | $28.24B |
Latest: $0.32 (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | $0.09 |
| 2020Q4 | $0.08 |
| 2021Q1 | $0.13 |
| 2021Q2 | $0.34 |
| 2021Q3 | $0.48 |
| 2021Q4 | $0.68 |
| 2022Q1 | $0.95 |
| 2022Q2 | $0.65 |
| 2022Q3 | $0.95 |
| 2022Q4 | $1.07 |
| 2023Q1 | $0.73 |
| 2023Q2 | $0.78 |
| 2023Q3 | $0.53 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.26 |
| 2024Q1 | $0.41 |
| 2024Q2 | $0.40 |
| 2024Q3 | $0.62 |
| 2024Q4 | $0.61 |
| 2025Q1 | $0.12 |
| 2025Q2 | $0.33 |
| 2025Q3 | $0.39 |
| 2025Q4 | $0.24 |
| 2026Q1 | $0.13 |
| 2026Q2 | $0.32 |
Latest: 389.4 (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | 862.0 |
| 2020Q4 | 1127.6 |
| 2021Q1 | 668.0 |
| 2021Q2 | 354.0 |
| 2021Q3 | 251.0 |
| 2021Q4 | 215.7 |
| 2022Q1 | 146.2 |
| 2022Q2 | 81.1 |
| 2022Q3 | 82.0 |
| 2022Q4 | 34.0 |
| 2023Q1 | 61.0 |
| 2023Q2 | 74.2 |
| 2023Q3 | 80.5 |
| 2023Q4 | 57.6 |
| 2024Q1 | 44.8 |
| 2024Q2 | 55.6 |
| 2024Q3 | 71.7 |
| 2024Q4 | 198.0 |
| 2025Q1 | 142.4 |
| 2025Q2 | 183.6 |
| 2025Q3 | 296.5 |
| 2025Q4 | 416.4 |
| 2026Q1 | 341.1 |
| 2026Q2 | 389.4 |
Latest: −$1.09B (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | $1.40B |
| 2020Q4 | $1.87B |
| 2021Q1 | $293M |
| 2021Q2 | $619M |
| 2021Q3 | $1.33B |
| 2021Q4 | $2.77B |
| 2022Q1 | $2.23B |
| 2022Q2 | $621M |
| 2022Q3 | $3.31B |
| 2022Q4 | $1.42B |
| 2023Q1 | $441M |
| 2023Q2 | $1.00B |
| 2023Q3 | $848M |
| 2023Q4 | $2.06B |
| 2024Q1 | −$2.54B |
| 2024Q2 | $1.34B |
| 2024Q3 | $2.74B |
| 2024Q4 | $2.03B |
| 2025Q1 | $664M |
| 2025Q2 | $146M |
| 2025Q3 | $3.99B |
| 2025Q4 | $1.42B |
| 2026Q1 | $1.44B |
| 2026Q2 | −$1.09B |
Latest: 3.95B (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | 1.10B |
| 2020Q4 | 948M |
| 2021Q1 | 1.13B |
| 2021Q2 | 1.12B |
| 2021Q3 | 3.37B |
| 2021Q4 | 1.00B |
| 2022Q1 | 3.47B |
| 2022Q2 | 3.46B |
| 2022Q3 | 3.47B |
| 2022Q4 | 3.16B |
| 2023Q1 | 3.47B |
| 2023Q2 | 3.48B |
| 2023Q3 | 3.49B |
| 2023Q4 | 3.18B |
| 2024Q1 | 3.48B |
| 2024Q2 | 3.48B |
| 2024Q3 | 3.50B |
| 2024Q4 | 3.21B |
| 2025Q1 | 3.52B |
| 2025Q2 | 3.52B |
| 2025Q3 | 3.53B |
| 2025Q4 | 3.33B |
| 2026Q1 | 3.54B |
| 2026Q2 | 3.95B |
Latest: $21.97B (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | −$7.00B |
| 2020Q4 | −$5.13B |
| 2021Q1 | −$4.84B |
| 2021Q2 | −$4.22B |
| 2021Q3 | −$2.89B |
| 2021Q4 | −$115M |
| 2022Q1 | $2.11B |
| 2022Q2 | $2.73B |
| 2022Q3 | $6.04B |
| 2022Q4 | $7.46B |
| 2023Q1 | $7.90B |
| 2023Q2 | $8.91B |
| 2023Q3 | $9.75B |
| 2023Q4 | $11.82B |
| 2024Q1 | $9.28B |
| 2024Q2 | $10.62B |
| 2024Q3 | $13.37B |
| 2024Q4 | $15.40B |
| 2025Q1 | $16.06B |
| 2025Q2 | $16.21B |
| 2025Q3 | $20.20B |
| 2025Q4 | $21.62B |
| 2026Q1 | $23.06B |
| 2026Q2 | $21.97B |
Latest earnings
Next report: Oct 21, 2026 (Q3 2026)
Company History
Founded by Martin Eberhard and Marc Tarpenning in July 2003 in San Carlos, California. Focused on batteries, software, and motors to accelerate sustainable energy.
Production of Roadster started; Musk became CEO in October after changes.
Went public on NASDAQ, raising $226 million (first US car IPO since 1956); purchased NUMMI plant from Toyota for $42 million.
Launched Model S sedan; won Motor Trend Car of the Year, best-selling plug-in car.
Acquired SolarCity for $2.6 billion, forming Tesla Energy.
Added to S&P 500 index, becoming one of the most valuable companies.
Ramped up Cybertruck production after initial delays.
Key Players
showing 6 of 14
The CEO view — 10 podcasts, interviews & articles →
Similar stocks in Mega-Cap Tech
Funds we follow holding TSLA
By latest reported 13F position value. Market value at quarter-end, not cost basis.