← Xiaomi Corporation

XIACY · Forward model · Bull case

The Bull case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Four decisions decide how this model reads. First, the verticals are Xiaomi's five disclosed revenue lines and nothing finer: smartphones, IoT and lifestyle products, internet services, smart EV with AI and other new initiatives, and the other-related residual. Xiaomi publishes a gross margin for each of the first four and an operating result for the fifth segment only, so revenue and gross margin are disclosed and every EBITDA margin here is ours - an allocation of the RMB19.4bn of quarterly operating expense the company reports only at group level, with an assumed depreciation add-back. Nothing below gross profit is split by the company. Second, the currency. Xiaomi reports in renminbi and publishes no US dollar convenience translation, so every figure here is converted at the rate implied by each quarter's own stored consolidated revenue on this site - 7.2332 for the June 2025 quarter through 6.8046 for June 2026. That is deliberate: it makes the five verticals sum to the reported consolidated dollar figure to within one dollar in all five quarters, and it means the growth rates carry the exchange rate with them. Revenue fell 6.1% in renminbi and 0.1% in dollars over the year to June 2026. Third, what is estimated. The June 2026 quarter is disclosed in full and is the basis. Four earlier figures are ours: the December 2025 smartphone line, which is the full-year total less the other three quarters; the June 2025 internet services line, derived from the disclosed -0.6% year-over-year change; the September 2025 smart EV segment, which is the full-year total less the other three quarters; and every other-related quarter except June 2026, which is the residual after the four named lines. Those quarters are flagged, and a flag on any vertical flags the consolidated quarter with it. Fourth, three driver kinds rather than one. Smartphones and vehicles are modelled as units times price because Xiaomi discloses both halves every quarter and because in the June 2026 quarter they moved hard in opposite directions - a single growth rate would have hidden the whole story. Internet services is modelled as users times ARPU because monthly active users are disclosed; the ARPU itself is our division of two reported numbers and is not a company metric. IoT and the residual use growth rates because no unit, price or user figure exists for them in the public record. Two figures are softer than they look. Net cash of -$301m counts only the RMB37,252.4m of cash and cash equivalents disclosed at 30 June 2026 against RMB39.3bn of total borrowings; it excludes short-term investments the results announcement does not detail, so it understates liquidity - and at $0.06 per ADS either way it changes nothing. And the share count of 5,301,755,400 is the diluted weighted average of 26,508,777 thousand ordinary shares divided by five, because one XIACY ADR is five ordinary shares. The $17.70 price is a build-time snapshot and the page resolves the live quote instead.

XIACY forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $35.18 +119% against $16.09
Terminal-year revenue $131.48B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $186.82B $30.15B explicit + $156.67B terminal

Memory normalises inside two years, SkyNomad does to the SUV segment what SU7 did to the sedan segment, and the MiMo line becomes a third monetisation surface rather than a rounding error. Terminal revenue lands about 30% above base. State the gap honestly: even here the model does not reach a re-rating to the 3x revenue multiple Xiaomi carried before the memory squeeze - that would need the exit slider, not the drivers, and this case deliberately does not do it for you.

XIACY REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $34.04B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2025Q2 $16.03B
2025Q3 $15.81B
2025Q4 $16.49B
2026Q1 $14.32B
2026Q2 $16.01B
2026Q3E $16.64B
2026Q4E $17.30B
2027Q1E $17.99B
2027Q2E $18.72B
2027Q3E $19.49B
2027Q4E $20.31B
2028Q1E $21.17B
2028Q2E $22.08B
2028Q3E $23.04B
2028Q4E $24.06B
2029Q1E $25.15B
2029Q2E $26.30B
2029Q3E $27.53B
2029Q4E $28.84B
2030Q1E $30.24B
2030Q2E $30.98B
2030Q3E $31.72B
2030Q4E $32.47B
2031Q1E $33.25B
2031Q2E $34.04B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Bear case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bear column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Base case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Base column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Bull case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bull column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 12.0% a year with an exit multiple of 2.1x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$30.15B
Terminal-year revenue$131.48B
Terminal-year EBITDA$20.28B
Exit multiple, on revenue2.1x
Terminal value$276.10B
Discounted at 12.0% a year, terminal value becomes$156.67B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal84%
Enterprise value$186.82B
Net cash−$301M
Equity value$186.52B
Shares5.30B
Fair value per share$35.18
Against the deployed price of $16.09, as of +119%

1.6x terminal revenue against roughly 1.5x enterprise value to trailing revenue today - $17.70 across 5.30bn ADS-equivalents, plus RMB2.0bn of net debt, over $62.6bn of trailing revenue. So the exit multiple assumes almost no re-rating, which is the conservative choice for a Hong Kong-listed company held through an over-the-counter ADR. The 12% discount rate is above the 10-11% used for US names on this site for the same reason. Move this slider before any other: it decides more of the answer than every operating assumption combined.

Read the other way round: at $16.09 the market is paying 0.7x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter SmartphonesIoT and lifestyle productsInternet servicesSmart EV, AI and other new initiativesOther related businesses Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $6.33B$4.73B$1.36B$3.97B$246M $16.64B +5% $1.67B $553M $913M +11 $888M
2026 Q4E $6.47B$4.86B$1.41B$4.30B$254M $17.30B +5% $1.83B $576M $1.03B +11 $970M
2027 Q1E $6.62B$4.99B$1.45B$4.67B$263M $17.99B +26% $1.99B $601M $1.14B +32 $1.05B
2027 Q2E $6.77B$5.13B$1.49B$5.06B$271M $18.72B +17% $2.16B $627M $1.26B +24 $1.12B
2027 Q3E $6.92B$5.26B$1.54B$5.50B$279M $19.49B +17% $2.33B $655M $1.37B +24 $1.19B
2027 Q4E $7.07B$5.40B$1.58B$5.96B$288M $20.31B +17% $2.51B $685M $1.49B +25 $1.26B
2028 Q1E $7.22B$5.54B$1.63B$6.47B$297M $21.17B +18% $2.69B $717M $1.62B +25 $1.33B
2028 Q2E $7.38B$5.68B$1.68B$7.03B$306M $22.08B +18% $2.88B $751M $1.74B +26 $1.39B
2028 Q3E $7.54B$5.82B$1.73B$7.63B$315M $23.04B +18% $3.08B $788M $1.88B +26 $1.45B
2028 Q4E $7.70B$5.97B$1.78B$8.29B$325M $24.06B +18% $3.28B $828M $2.01B +27 $1.52B
2029 Q1E $7.87B$6.12B$1.83B$9.00B$335M $25.15B +19% $3.50B $871M $2.15B +27 $1.58B
2029 Q2E $8.03B$6.27B$1.88B$9.78B$345M $26.30B +19% $3.72B $916M $2.30B +28 $1.64B
2029 Q3E $8.20B$6.42B$1.93B$10.62B$355M $27.53B +20% $3.96B $966M $2.46B +28 $1.70B
2029 Q4E $8.38B$6.58B$1.99B$11.53B$365M $28.84B +20% $4.21B $1.02B $2.62B +29 $1.76B
2030 Q1E $8.55B$6.74B$2.04B$12.53B$376M $30.24B +20% $4.47B $1.08B $2.79B +29 $1.82B
2030 Q2E $8.73B$6.90B$2.10B$12.86B$387M $30.98B +18% $4.65B $1.09B $2.92B +27 $1.85B
2030 Q3E $8.91B$7.07B$2.16B$13.18B$398M $31.72B +15% $4.82B $1.11B $3.04B +25 $1.88B
2030 Q4E $9.10B$7.24B$2.22B$13.51B$410M $32.47B +13% $4.99B $1.12B $3.17B +22 $1.90B
2031 Q1E $9.29B$7.41B$2.28B$13.84B$422M $33.25B +10% $5.16B $1.14B $3.29B +20 $1.92B
2031 Q2E $9.48B$7.59B$2.34B$14.19B$434M $34.04B +10% $5.33B $1.16B $3.42B +20 $1.94B

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-20 $18.59 First model. Five verticals on Xiaomi's five disclosed revenue lines, basis the June 2026 quarter, with units-times-price drivers on phones and vehicles and a users-times-ARPU driver on internet services.