← QUALCOMM Incorporated

QCOM · Forward model

Revenue by vertical, 16 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

What is reported and what is not. Qualcomm itself disaggregates QCT into Handsets, Automotive and IoT in every quarterly Exhibit 99.1, and reports QTL and a nonreportable line separately, so all five verticals here are published lines rather than apportioned ones. Across the thirteen quarters carried, Handsets + Automotive + IoT + QTL + nonreportable equals reported total revenue to the dollar in twelve of them; fiscal 2025 Q2 is $143M short because a licensing settlement that quarter was recorded outside every segment, so the consolidated history below reads $10,836M against the $10,979M Qualcomm reported. The nonreportable line before fiscal 2026 is a residual derived from the release tables and is marked estimated; it was validated against the 10-Q's disclosed nine-month totals rather than assumed. Two splits were deliberately refused: Apple out of Handsets (the 10-K reports its three 10%-or-more customers only as unnamed 21%/20%/13%) and Data Center out of the nonreportable line (Qualcomm discloses only the combined figure plus a year-over-year Data Center increment). Every per-stream margin here is an assumption, because Qualcomm reports EBT for QCT as a whole and never by revenue stream. Three EPS bases are in play for this company - GAAP $1.87, company Non-GAAP $2.21 and a third-party adjusted $1.53 for the basis quarter - and none of them is used as a model input; this model runs on revenue, segment EBT margins and cash taxes at Qualcomm's own fixed 12.5% Non-GAAP rate.

QCOM REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $15.27B (2030Q3E)

Period Value
2023Q3 $8.45B
2023Q4 $8.63B
2024Q1 $9.94B
2024Q2 $9.39B
2024Q3 $9.39B
2024Q4 $10.24B
2025Q1 $11.67B
2025Q2 $10.84B
2025Q3 $10.37B
2025Q4 $11.27B
2026Q1 $12.25B
2026Q2 $10.60B
2026Q3 $9.95B
2026Q4E $10.24B
2027Q1E $10.21B
2027Q2E $9.85B
2027Q3E $9.78B
2027Q4E $10.39B
2028Q1E $11.15B
2028Q2E $10.94B
2028Q3E $10.99B
2028Q4E $11.73B
2029Q1E $12.61B
2029Q2E $12.53B
2029Q3E $12.73B
2029Q4E $13.63B
2030Q1E $14.72B
2030Q2E $14.83B
2030Q3E $15.27B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 9.0% a year with an exit multiple of 4.0x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 16 quarters$21.57B
Terminal-year revenue$58.45B
Terminal-year EBITDA$11.78B
Exit multiple, on revenue4.0x
Terminal value$233.79B
Discounted at 9.0% a year, terminal value becomes$165.62B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal88%
Enterprise value$187.19B
Net cash−$6.97B
Equity value$180.23B
Shares1.07B
Fair value per share$168.59
Against the deployed price of $184.04, as of −8%

The exit multiple is the assumption doing nearly all of the work, and it is anchored to Qualcomm's own current multiple rather than to an unverified peer set: 4.0x terminal revenue against the 4.13x EV/TTM revenue the shares trade at today. On this base case the last four projected quarters carry $58.4B of revenue and $11.8B of EBITDA, so 4.0x revenue is 19.8x that terminal EBITDA. The result is $168.59 a share against the $163.72 close of 26 August 2026 that this model carries - a 3.0% gap, which is another way of saying the market is roughly paying for this path already. The sensitivity is almost entirely in the multiple: 2.5x gives $110, 3.0x gives $130, 4.0x gives $169, 5.0x gives $207, and it takes only 3.87x to reach today's price. The discount rate barely matters by comparison - 7% gives $181 and 12% gives $152 - because 88.5% of the enterprise value is terminal, which is what a sixteen-quarter horizon on a business whose largest line is shrinking looks like. What this valuation does NOT charge: nothing for QSI, whose +$768M of EBT in the basis quarter is excluded as non-operating investment gains, and no cash interest on the $15.3B of debt - the $6,966M of net debt is netted off the equity instead. What it DOES charge, unusually, is share-based compensation: the vertical margins here are Qualcomm's own segment EBT margins, so the model's free cash flow is struck after the roughly $860M a quarter of stock compensation that reported free cash flow adds back. That is why this model's free cash flow margin is about 15% in the first projected quarter against the 23.6% the trailing twelve months of reported free cash flow shows, and the two numbers are not comparable.

Read the other way round: at $184.04 the market is paying 4.4x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 16 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter QCT HandsetsQCT AutomotiveQCT IoTQTL (Qualcomm Technology Licensing)Data Center and other nonreportable segments Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q4E $5.15B$1.68B$1.87B$1.36B$179M $10.24B −9% $2.27B $508M $1.54B +6 $1.51B
2027 Q1E $4.28B$1.78B$1.92B$1.44B$790M $10.21B −17% $1.87B $499M $1.20B −5 $1.15B
2027 Q2E $3.89B$1.86B$1.97B$1.24B$880M $9.85B −7% $1.84B $485M $1.19B +5 $1.11B
2027 Q3E $3.62B$1.94B$2.03B$1.21B$988M $9.78B −2% $1.90B $479M $1.25B +11 $1.14B
2027 Q4E $3.85B$2.02B$2.08B$1.32B$1.11B $10.39B +1% $2.14B $504M $1.43B +15 $1.28B
2028 Q1E $4.22B$2.09B$2.14B$1.43B$1.26B $11.15B +9% $2.38B $537M $1.61B +24 $1.41B
2028 Q2E $3.89B$2.16B$2.21B$1.25B$1.43B $10.94B +11% $2.29B $533M $1.54B +25 $1.32B
2028 Q3E $3.65B$2.22B$2.27B$1.22B$1.63B $10.99B +12% $2.31B $536M $1.55B +27 $1.31B
2028 Q4E $3.91B$2.29B$2.34B$1.34B$1.85B $11.73B +13% $2.51B $568M $1.70B +27 $1.40B
2029 Q1E $4.29B$2.35B$2.41B$1.46B$2.11B $12.61B +13% $2.73B $608M $1.86B +28 $1.50B
2029 Q2E $3.97B$2.42B$2.48B$1.27B$2.40B $12.53B +15% $2.62B $613M $1.76B +29 $1.39B
2029 Q3E $3.72B$2.48B$2.55B$1.24B$2.73B $12.73B +16% $2.63B $625M $1.75B +30 $1.35B
2029 Q4E $3.99B$2.54B$2.63B$1.37B$3.11B $13.63B +16% $2.83B $667M $1.89B +30 $1.43B
2030 Q1E $4.38B$2.60B$2.71B$1.48B$3.55B $14.72B +17% $3.05B $720M $2.04B +31 $1.51B
2030 Q2E $4.05B$2.66B$2.79B$1.30B$4.04B $14.83B +18% $2.95B $737M $1.93B +31 $1.40B
2030 Q3E $3.80B$2.72B$2.87B$1.27B$4.61B $15.27B +20% $2.96B $764M $1.92B +33 $1.36B

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-27 $168.59 First cut, built on the fiscal 2026 Q3 release of 29 July 2026 and the verified research brief of 27 August 2026. Five verticals, all of them lines Qualcomm publishes: Handsets, Automotive and IoT from the Exhibit 99.1 QCT revenue-streams table, QTL from the segment table, and the nonreportable line (Data Center plus QGOV) as a residual validated against the 10-Q's nine-month totals. Seasonality was derived per vertical from complete fiscal-year windows and carried on exactly two of them - Handsets and QTL, where the mechanism is disclosed and the windows agree - and refused on Automotive, IoT and the data-centre line, where window-to-window spread exceeds the signal. Two disclosed, dated level steps land in the December 2026 quarter rather than being smeared into a growth rate: -22% on Handsets for the guided Apple decline, and +300% on the nonreportable line for the two custom-silicon programmes management says begin generating revenue that quarter.