AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Quarterly revenue, EPS, free cash flow, valuation, and Rule of 40 scores for Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. designs and sells high-performance computing, graphics, and adaptive semiconductor products. Its portfolio includes Ryzen and EPYC x86 processors, Radeon GPUs, Instinct AI accelerators, FPGA and adaptive SoC products from the Xilinx acquisition, and semi-custom chips for game consoles. Products serve PCs, data centers, gaming, embedded, and automotive markets and are sold to OEMs, ODMs, cloud providers, and channel partners.
Coverage
HPE's $1.2 Billion Helios Order Is HPE's Revenue. AMD's Share of It Is Undisclosed
HPE booked a $1.2bn Vultr order for AMD Helios racks, its first. The racks carry HPE switches and services too; at most 17.9% of AMD's June-quarter Data Center.
Meta Sized the Muse VM With the Word 'Enough'. X Posts Made It 1.58 Million Chips.
Meta promised every Muse user a dedicated VM and never published its size. The 2 vCPU / 8 GB / 100 GB behind 1.58 million AMD chips came from users.
SemiAnalysis Calls Its MI355X Chart Apples-to-Apples. Its Own Page Says It Is Not.
SemiAnalysis called its MI355X-vs-GB300 chart apples-to-apples. Its own page says disaggregated configs are not, and has GB300 2.3x to 5.4x cheaper per token.
Meta Is Building Toward 14 GW. Its Rentable Compute Is Still a Thin Slice.
Meta targets 14 GW by 2027 while remaining a major compute buyer. This deep dive maps its Titans, silicon, workloads, utilization and rentable capacity.
AMD's Best Growth Quarter Was Its Worst Cash Quarter, and the Rule of 40 Barely Moved
AMD's Q2: revenue $11,536M up 50.1%, free cash flow down 39% on capex that doubled. The Rule of 40 moved 0.75 points while its composition changed completely.
AMD Reports Q2 on August 4, and the Number That Looks Like a Stall Isn't One
AMD's flat Q1 was its strongest sequential start in four years once seasonality is read right. Into the August 4 print: gross margin versus cash conversion.
Where the revenue goes next
Latest: $11.54B (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | $2.80B |
| 2020Q4 | $3.24B |
| 2021Q1 | $3.44B |
| 2021Q2 | $3.85B |
| 2021Q3 | $4.31B |
| 2021Q4 | $4.83B |
| 2022Q1 | $5.89B |
| 2022Q2 | $6.55B |
| 2022Q3 | $5.57B |
| 2022Q4 | $5.60B |
| 2023Q1 | $5.35B |
| 2023Q2 | $5.36B |
| 2023Q3 | $5.80B |
| 2023Q4 | $6.17B |
| 2024Q1 | $5.47B |
| 2024Q2 | $5.83B |
| 2024Q3 | $6.82B |
| 2024Q4 | $7.66B |
| 2025Q1 | $7.44B |
| 2025Q2 | $7.68B |
| 2025Q3 | $9.25B |
| 2025Q4 | $10.27B |
| 2026Q1 | $10.25B |
| 2026Q2 | $11.54B |
Latest: $1.38 (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | $0.32 |
| 2020Q4 | $1.47 |
| 2021Q1 | $0.45 |
| 2021Q2 | $0.58 |
| 2021Q3 | $0.75 |
| 2021Q4 | $0.79 |
| 2022Q1 | $0.56 |
| 2022Q2 | $0.27 |
| 2022Q3 | $0.04 |
| 2022Q4 | −$0.03 |
| 2023Q1 | −$0.09 |
| 2023Q2 | $0.02 |
| 2023Q3 | $0.18 |
| 2023Q4 | $0.42 |
| 2024Q1 | $0.07 |
| 2024Q2 | $0.16 |
| 2024Q3 | $0.47 |
| 2024Q4 | $0.30 |
| 2025Q1 | $0.44 |
| 2025Q2 | $0.54 |
| 2025Q3 | $0.75 |
| 2025Q4 | $0.92 |
| 2026Q1 | $0.85 |
| 2026Q2 | $1.38 |
Latest: 148.9 (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | 120.0 |
| 2020Q4 | 45.0 |
| 2021Q1 | 38.0 |
| 2021Q2 | 42.0 |
| 2021Q3 | 48.0 |
| 2021Q4 | 46.0 |
| 2022Q1 | 42.0 |
| 2022Q2 | 35.0 |
| 2022Q3 | 55.0 |
| 2022Q4 | 78.0 |
| 2023Q1 | 190.0 |
| 2023Q2 | 210.0 |
| 2023Q3 | 190.0 |
| 2023Q4 | 275.0 |
| 2024Q1 | 180.0 |
| 2024Q2 | 220.0 |
| 2024Q3 | 160.0 |
| 2024Q4 | 135.0 |
| 2025Q1 | 110.0 |
| 2025Q2 | 95.0 |
| 2025Q3 | 85.0 |
| 2025Q4 | 78.0 |
| 2026Q1 | 66.0 |
| 2026Q2 | 148.9 |
Latest: $1.56B (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | $297M |
| 2020Q4 | $568M |
| 2021Q1 | $832M |
| 2021Q2 | $888M |
| 2021Q3 | $764M |
| 2021Q4 | $736M |
| 2022Q1 | $924M |
| 2022Q2 | $906M |
| 2022Q3 | $842M |
| 2022Q4 | $443M |
| 2023Q1 | $328M |
| 2023Q2 | $254M |
| 2023Q3 | $297M |
| 2023Q4 | $242M |
| 2024Q1 | $379M |
| 2024Q2 | $439M |
| 2024Q3 | $496M |
| 2024Q4 | $1.09B |
| 2025Q1 | $727M |
| 2025Q2 | $1.73B |
| 2025Q3 | $1.90B |
| 2025Q4 | $2.38B |
| 2026Q1 | $2.57B |
| 2026Q2 | $1.56B |
Latest: 1.63B (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | 1.22B |
| 2020Q4 | 1.20B |
| 2021Q1 | 1.23B |
| 2021Q2 | 1.23B |
| 2021Q3 | 1.23B |
| 2021Q4 | 1.21B |
| 2022Q1 | 1.41B |
| 2022Q2 | 1.63B |
| 2022Q3 | 1.62B |
| 2022Q4 | 1.61B |
| 2023Q1 | 1.61B |
| 2023Q2 | 1.63B |
| 2023Q3 | 1.63B |
| 2023Q4 | 1.62B |
| 2024Q1 | 1.64B |
| 2024Q2 | 1.64B |
| 2024Q3 | 1.64B |
| 2024Q4 | 1.62B |
| 2025Q1 | 1.63B |
| 2025Q2 | 1.63B |
| 2025Q3 | 1.64B |
| 2025Q4 | 1.63B |
| 2026Q1 | 1.65B |
| 2026Q2 | 1.63B |
Latest: $21.07B (2026Q2)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020Q3 | −$217M |
| 2020Q4 | $351M |
| 2021Q1 | $1.18B |
| 2021Q2 | $2.07B |
| 2021Q3 | $2.83B |
| 2021Q4 | $3.57B |
| 2022Q1 | $4.50B |
| 2022Q2 | $5.40B |
| 2022Q3 | $6.24B |
| 2022Q4 | $6.69B |
| 2023Q1 | $7.01B |
| 2023Q2 | $7.27B |
| 2023Q3 | $7.57B |
| 2023Q4 | $7.81B |
| 2024Q1 | $8.19B |
| 2024Q2 | $8.62B |
| 2024Q3 | $9.12B |
| 2024Q4 | $10.21B |
| 2025Q1 | $10.94B |
| 2025Q2 | $12.67B |
| 2025Q3 | $14.57B |
| 2025Q4 | $16.95B |
| 2026Q1 | $19.51B |
| 2026Q2 | $21.07B |
Latest earnings
Company History
Incorporated by Jerry Sanders and colleagues from Fairchild Semiconductor to produce semiconductors.
Entered with products like Am9080 (Intel 8080 clone) and Am2900 bit-slice family, competing with Intel.
Debuted on NYSE and began building a fabrication plant in Austin, Texas.
Signed 10-year technology exchange with Intel, becoming second-source manufacturer for x86 processors like 8086 and 80286.
Acquired ATI for $5.4 billion, integrating graphics and retiring the ATI brand in 2010.
Spun off manufacturing into GlobalFoundries, becoming fabless.
Lisa Su became CEO, leading restructuring and layoffs that transformed the company.
Acquired Xilinx for $50 billion, expanding into FPGAs and adaptive computing.
Market cap exceeded Intel
Acquired Silo AI ($665 million) and ZT Systems ($4.9 billion) to enhance AI capabilities.
Key Players
showing 6 of 7
The CEO view — 10 podcasts, interviews & articles →
Similar stocks in Semiconductors
Funds we follow holding AMD
By latest reported 13F position value. Market value at quarter-end, not cost basis.