← Unity Software Inc.

U · Forward model · Bull case

The Bull case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Basis quarter 2026 Q2, reported 6 August 2026. Consolidated revenue $546,468k reconciles exactly to Create Solutions $157,618k plus Grow Solutions $388,850k, and does so in all fourteen historical quarters. Disclosed and copied as reported: both vertical revenue lines in eleven of fourteen quarters, the 2026 Q3 guidance ($540-550m strategic revenue, $380-385m strategic Grow, $159-163m strategic Create, $20m non-strategic, $185-190m adjusted EBITDA), shares outstanding, cash, convertible-note carrying value and the CEO price-vesting hurdles. Derived and marked estimated: the 2023 Q4, 2024 Q4 and 2025 Q4 splits, each full year less the nine months in that year's third-quarter 10-Q. Assumed, and unavoidably so: the per-vertical EBITDA margins, because Unity reports one operating segment and publishes no segment profitability at all. Those assumed margins are constrained rather than free - Create 35.0% and Grow 32.0% blend to 32.97% on the 2026 Q2 strategic revenue base of $486.6m against the 32.93% Unity actually delivered ($160,191k of adjusted EBITDA on $486,411k of strategic revenue), and the model's 2026 Q3 output of $187.6m of EBITDA on $563.5m of revenue sits inside the guided $185-190m on revenue inside the $560-570m the guidance implies. Two things this model deliberately does not do: it does not build a Unity Vector vertical, because Vector revenue is anchored in only three of the last eight quarters, and it does not build a Strategic / Non-Strategic vertical split, because 2025 Q3 and 2025 Q4 were never published on that basis. Free cash flow here is EBITDA less capex less tax, with no working-capital swing, so it will read below Unity's reported free cash flow in quarters when the $440.7m of publisher payables builds.

U forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $85.32 +108% against $40.93
Terminal-year revenue $5.44B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $37.43B $4.74B explicit + $32.69B terminal

Vector keeps beating its own plan. It grew 23% sequentially in the basis quarter against a 12-13% internal expectation, reached a $1bn annual run rate two quarters early, and the growth was demonstrably new advertiser spend rather than recaptured ironSource spend - only $3m of the quarter's Vector growth came from ironSource customers. If the 19-21% sequential guide for 2026 Q3 is beaten the way 12-13% was, Grow compounds through 2027 and the margin expansion Unity has delivered for six straight quarters continues past the 33% guided for 2026 Q3. The lift is deliberately smaller than the 23%-against-13% beat that inspired it - 1.5 points a quarter of extra growth and 3 points of margin, with the exit multiple at 24x, still below the 26.9x the shares carry today - because a case built on repeating the largest beat in the company's history is not a case.

U REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $1.43B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2023Q1 $500M
2023Q2 $533M
2023Q3 $544M
2023Q4 $609M
2024Q1 $460M
2024Q2 $449M
2024Q3 $447M
2024Q4 $457M
2025Q1 $435M
2025Q2 $441M
2025Q3 $471M
2025Q4 $503M
2026Q1 $508M
2026Q2 $546M
2026Q3E $572M
2026Q4E $604M
2027Q1E $624M
2027Q2E $672M
2027Q3E $737M
2027Q4E $787M
2028Q1E $794M
2028Q2E $842M
2028Q3E $912M
2028Q4E $963M
2029Q1E $964M
2029Q2E $1.02B
2029Q3E $1.09B
2029Q4E $1.15B
2030Q1E $1.15B
2030Q2E $1.21B
2030Q3E $1.30B
2030Q4E $1.36B
2031Q1E $1.36B
2031Q2E $1.43B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Bear case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bear column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Price hurdles case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Price hurdles column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 10.0% a year with an exit multiple of 24.0x on EBITDA. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$4.74B
Terminal-year revenue$5.44B
Terminal-year EBITDA$2.19B
Exit multiple, on EBITDA24.0x
Terminal value$52.64B
Discounted at 10.0% a year, terminal value becomes$32.69B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal87%
Enterprise value$37.43B
Net cash$115M
Equity value$37.54B
Shares0.44B
Fair value per share$85.32
Against the deployed price of $40.93, as of +108%

At $46.16 on 24 August 2026 and 439,987,000 shares outstanding the equity is $20.31bn; cash of $2,352.0m against $2,237.4m of convertible notes leaves net cash of $114.6m, positive for the first time in Unity's public life, so enterprise value is $20.19bn. Against the 2026 Q3 adjusted EBITDA guide annualised ($187.5m x 4 = $750m) that is 26.9x forward EV/EBITDA, and 9.2x annualised 2026 Q2 revenue. The 20.0x exit sits about seven turns below the current forward multiple, on the view that mid-teens sequential growth does not survive five years; against the model's own terminal four quarters it is equivalent to 7.5x exit EV/revenue. The converts are treated as debt throughout - netted against cash, and excluded from the share count - rather than as the 489,491,000 non-GAAP diluted shares Unity uses for adjusted EPS. This multiple, not any operating assumption, is the largest single unexamined input: the research brief could not verify a comparable ad-tech multiple, so treat it as a sensitivity.

Read the other way round: at $40.93 the market is paying 9.7x terminal-year EBITDA, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Capital programmes

Capex outside the verticals

Each vertical's capex is a share of its own revenue, which is the right shape for capacity that scales with sales. These are not that: fixed-size programmes with their own schedule that spend whether or not any segment grows. They are added on top, and they are why free cash flow dips in the years below.

AppsFlyer equity purchase

2026 Q4 → 2027 Q4
Programme total$100M
Cash out$20M/qtr

Unity's 2026 Q2 10-Q commitments note: 'Consists of a binding obligation to acquire $100 million of shares in Appsflyer, subject to certain closing conditions and adjustments. We expect to complete this purchase by the end of 2027.' It is a company-level investment that belongs to neither vertical, so it is carried here and spread evenly across the five quarters from 2026 Q4 to 2027 Q4. The convertible repayments disclosed in the same note are deliberately absent: they are financing, and the notes are already netted against cash in the model's net cash figure.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Create SolutionsGrow Solutions Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $163M$409M $572M +22% $208M $4M $173M +52 $169M
2026 Q4E $169M$435M $604M +20% $222M $24M $168M +48 $160M
2027 Q1E $176M$448M $624M +23% $231M $24M $176M +51 $164M
2027 Q2E $182M$490M $672M +23% $251M $25M $193M +52 $175M
2027 Q3E $189M$548M $737M +29% $278M $25M $215M +58 $191M
2027 Q4E $196M$591M $787M +30% $299M $25M $232M +60 $201M
2028 Q1E $204M$591M $794M +27% $304M $5M $254M +59 $215M
2028 Q2E $211M$631M $842M +25% $324M $6M $271M +57 $224M
2028 Q3E $219M$693M $912M +24% $353M $6M $295M +56 $238M
2028 Q4E $228M$736M $963M +22% $375M $6M $313M +55 $247M
2029 Q1E $236M$728M $964M +21% $377M $6M $315M +54 $243M
2029 Q2E $245M$771M $1.02B +21% $400M $7M $334M +53 $251M
2029 Q3E $254M$840M $1.09B +20% $432M $7M $361M +53 $265M
2029 Q4E $264M$887M $1.15B +20% $457M $8M $382M +53 $273M
2030 Q1E $274M$874M $1.15B +19% $457M $8M $382M +52 $267M
2030 Q2E $284M$923M $1.21B +19% $483M $8M $403M +52 $275M
2030 Q3E $295M$1.00B $1.30B +19% $520M $9M $435M +52 $290M
2030 Q4E $306M$1.06B $1.36B +18% $548M $9M $458M +52 $298M
2031 Q1E $318M$1.04B $1.36B +18% $548M $9M $458M +52 $291M
2031 Q2E $330M$1.10B $1.43B +18% $577M $10M $482M +52 $299M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-27 $45.56 First published model, built from the verified 2026 Q2 research brief. Two verticals on the Create Solutions and Grow Solutions disaggregation, which Unity has reported for fourteen consecutive quarters and which reconciles to consolidated revenue in every one of them. The Strategic / Non-Strategic cut is used only as guidance and as a cross-check, because it exists for just four quarters and a contiguous history on that basis would require inventing 2025 Q3 and 2025 Q4. The ironSource sunset and the Supersonic sale are carried as two dated level steps inside Grow, not as a growth-rate fudge.