← Unity Software Inc.

U · Forward model · Price hurdles case

The Price hurdles case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Basis quarter 2026 Q2, reported 6 August 2026. Consolidated revenue $546,468k reconciles exactly to Create Solutions $157,618k plus Grow Solutions $388,850k, and does so in all fourteen historical quarters. Disclosed and copied as reported: both vertical revenue lines in eleven of fourteen quarters, the 2026 Q3 guidance ($540-550m strategic revenue, $380-385m strategic Grow, $159-163m strategic Create, $20m non-strategic, $185-190m adjusted EBITDA), shares outstanding, cash, convertible-note carrying value and the CEO price-vesting hurdles. Derived and marked estimated: the 2023 Q4, 2024 Q4 and 2025 Q4 splits, each full year less the nine months in that year's third-quarter 10-Q. Assumed, and unavoidably so: the per-vertical EBITDA margins, because Unity reports one operating segment and publishes no segment profitability at all. Those assumed margins are constrained rather than free - Create 35.0% and Grow 32.0% blend to 32.97% on the 2026 Q2 strategic revenue base of $486.6m against the 32.93% Unity actually delivered ($160,191k of adjusted EBITDA on $486,411k of strategic revenue), and the model's 2026 Q3 output of $187.6m of EBITDA on $563.5m of revenue sits inside the guided $185-190m on revenue inside the $560-570m the guidance implies. Two things this model deliberately does not do: it does not build a Unity Vector vertical, because Vector revenue is anchored in only three of the last eight quarters, and it does not build a Strategic / Non-Strategic vertical split, because 2025 Q3 and 2025 Q4 were never published on that basis. Free cash flow here is EBITDA less capex less tax, with no working-capital swing, so it will read below Unity's reported free cash flow in quarters when the $440.7m of publisher payables builds.

U forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $65.13 +59% against $40.93
Terminal-year revenue $4.59B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $28.54B $4.16B explicit + $24.38B terminal

Not a forecast: a dated, filed, board-set statement of what the people with the most information consider a stretch outcome. On 17 August 2026, eleven days after the result, Unity's compensation committee granted the chief executive 880,000 price-vesting RSUs in three tranches, each requiring a 30-consecutive-day VWAP above $50, $60 and $75 inside a performance period ending 17 August 2031. Against the $46.16 close of 24 August 2026 those are +8%, +30% and +62%, and the top hurdle sits above the highest published Street target after the quarter ($55, Piper Sandler, 7 August 2026). This case asks what operating path would put the equity there, at half the bull case's growth lift and 22x exit EBITDA. It clears the first two hurdles and stops short of the third: it prints a fair value in the middle sixties, comfortably past $50 and $60 and well below $75, so on this model's arithmetic the top tranche needs the bull case rather than this one. What it does not offer is any claim about probability - the award vests on price and service, carries no revenue or margin condition at all, and the board published no operating plan alongside it.

U REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $1.18B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2023Q1 $500M
2023Q2 $533M
2023Q3 $544M
2023Q4 $609M
2024Q1 $460M
2024Q2 $449M
2024Q3 $447M
2024Q4 $457M
2025Q1 $435M
2025Q2 $441M
2025Q3 $471M
2025Q4 $503M
2026Q1 $508M
2026Q2 $546M
2026Q3E $568M
2026Q4E $595M
2027Q1E $609M
2027Q2E $651M
2027Q3E $707M
2027Q4E $748M
2028Q1E $748M
2028Q2E $786M
2028Q3E $843M
2028Q4E $882M
2029Q1E $874M
2029Q2E $912M
2029Q3E $973M
2029Q4E $1.01B
2030Q1E $1.00B
2030Q2E $1.04B
2030Q3E $1.11B
2030Q4E $1.16B
2031Q1E $1.14B
2031Q2E $1.18B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Bear case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bear column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Price hurdles case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Price hurdles column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 10.5% a year with an exit multiple of 22.0x on EBITDA. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$4.16B
Terminal-year revenue$4.59B
Terminal-year EBITDA$1.83B
Exit multiple, on EBITDA22.0x
Terminal value$40.16B
Discounted at 10.5% a year, terminal value becomes$24.38B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal85%
Enterprise value$28.54B
Net cash$115M
Equity value$28.65B
Shares0.44B
Fair value per share$65.13
Against the deployed price of $40.93, as of +59%

At $46.16 on 24 August 2026 and 439,987,000 shares outstanding the equity is $20.31bn; cash of $2,352.0m against $2,237.4m of convertible notes leaves net cash of $114.6m, positive for the first time in Unity's public life, so enterprise value is $20.19bn. Against the 2026 Q3 adjusted EBITDA guide annualised ($187.5m x 4 = $750m) that is 26.9x forward EV/EBITDA, and 9.2x annualised 2026 Q2 revenue. The 20.0x exit sits about seven turns below the current forward multiple, on the view that mid-teens sequential growth does not survive five years; against the model's own terminal four quarters it is equivalent to 7.5x exit EV/revenue. The converts are treated as debt throughout - netted against cash, and excluded from the share count - rather than as the 489,491,000 non-GAAP diluted shares Unity uses for adjusted EPS. This multiple, not any operating assumption, is the largest single unexamined input: the research brief could not verify a comparable ad-tech multiple, so treat it as a sensitivity.

Read the other way round: at $40.93 the market is paying 12.4x terminal-year EBITDA, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Capital programmes

Capex outside the verticals

Each vertical's capex is a share of its own revenue, which is the right shape for capacity that scales with sales. These are not that: fixed-size programmes with their own schedule that spend whether or not any segment grows. They are added on top, and they are why free cash flow dips in the years below.

AppsFlyer equity purchase

2026 Q4 → 2027 Q4
Programme total$100M
Cash out$20M/qtr

Unity's 2026 Q2 10-Q commitments note: 'Consists of a binding obligation to acquire $100 million of shares in Appsflyer, subject to certain closing conditions and adjustments. We expect to complete this purchase by the end of 2027.' It is a company-level investment that belongs to neither vertical, so it is carried here and spread evenly across the five quarters from 2026 Q4 to 2027 Q4. The convertible repayments disclosed in the same note are deliberately absent: they are financing, and the notes are already netted against cash in the model's net cash figure.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Create SolutionsGrow Solutions Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $162M$406M $568M +21% $203M $4M $170M +50 $165M
2026 Q4E $167M$428M $595M +18% $215M $24M $163M +46 $155M
2027 Q1E $172M$437M $609M +20% $223M $24M $169M +48 $157M
2027 Q2E $177M$475M $651M +19% $240M $24M $183M +47 $166M
2027 Q3E $182M$526M $707M +25% $263M $25M $202M +53 $179M
2027 Q4E $187M$562M $748M +26% $280M $25M $217M +55 $187M
2028 Q1E $192M$556M $748M +23% $283M $5M $236M +54 $198M
2028 Q2E $197M$589M $786M +21% $299M $5M $250M +53 $204M
2028 Q3E $203M$640M $843M +19% $322M $6M $269M +51 $215M
2028 Q4E $208M$674M $882M +18% $339M $6M $283M +50 $221M
2029 Q1E $214M$660M $874M +17% $338M $6M $282M +49 $215M
2029 Q2E $220M$692M $912M +16% $354M $6M $296M +48 $219M
2029 Q3E $226M$747M $973M +15% $380M $7M $317M +48 $229M
2029 Q4E $233M$782M $1.01B +15% $397M $7M $332M +48 $234M
2030 Q1E $239M$762M $1.00B +15% $394M $7M $329M +47 $226M
2030 Q2E $246M$797M $1.04B +14% $412M $7M $344M +47 $231M
2030 Q3E $252M$858M $1.11B +14% $440M $7M $367M +47 $240M
2030 Q4E $259M$896M $1.16B +14% $459M $8M $383M +47 $245M
2031 Q1E $267M$872M $1.14B +14% $454M $8M $379M +47 $236M
2031 Q2E $274M$910M $1.18B +14% $473M $8M $396M +47 $240M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-27 $45.56 First published model, built from the verified 2026 Q2 research brief. Two verticals on the Create Solutions and Grow Solutions disaggregation, which Unity has reported for fourteen consecutive quarters and which reconciles to consolidated revenue in every one of them. The Strategic / Non-Strategic cut is used only as guidance and as a cross-check, because it exists for just four quarters and a contiguous history on that basis would require inventing 2025 Q3 and 2025 Q4. The ironSource sunset and the Supersonic sale are carried as two dated level steps inside Grow, not as a growth-rate fudge.