← Cloudflare, Inc.

NET · Forward model · Prince case

The Prince case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Cloudflare reports ONE operating segment and management has said repeatedly, including on the Q2 2026 call, that it does not disclose revenue by product. So the four “Acts” it uses to describe itself — Application Services, Zero Trust, the Workers developer platform and the Agentic Internet — are NOT the verticals here. Splitting revenue into them would be inventing a disclosure the company refuses to make. This model instead uses the split Cloudflare does publish every quarter: the large-customer cohort (>$100,000 annualised) and its share of revenue. Both figures are disclosed — 4,698 large customers at 73% of revenue in 2026 Q2 — and everything else is the residual. Act 4 is carried as a third vertical because it is the one layer that genuinely earns nothing today, so it can start from zero without re-cutting anything reported. Acts 1 to 3 live inside the two cohorts and show up as revenue per large customer rising, which is exactly how Cloudflare describes Workers and Zero Trust selling: expansion inside existing accounts, at 120% dollar-based net retention. EVERY historical point in this model is marked estimated, and that is not a hedge — Cloudflare has never reported a revenue split in dollars. The quarterly percentages it does report are rounded to whole numbers, so the dollar split carries that rounding. Only the consolidated total per quarter is exact.

NET forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $322.12 −7% against $347.28
Terminal-year revenue $10.11B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $113.83B $4.69B explicit + $109.14B terminal

Management's own stated target, taken at face value: the $5B annual run rate Matthew Prince has guided to for FY2028. The deltas are set so the case lands there and not past it — it reaches $5.08B in FY2028 against the base case's $4.66B — which makes this the one scenario calibrated to a number the company has committed to rather than to a view of ours. Note what it does NOT assume: no acceleration in large-customer adds beyond the record year just posted, and no Act 4 heroics beyond the base case. The whole gap to base is revenue per large account, which is where Prince says the Acts show up.

NET REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $2.78B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2025Q2 $512M
2025Q3 $562M
2025Q4 $615M
2026Q1 $640M
2026Q2 $696M
2026Q3E $746M
2026Q4E $799M
2027Q1E $855M
2027Q2E $913M
2027Q3E $989M
2027Q4E $1.06B
2028Q1E $1.14B
2028Q2E $1.22B
2028Q3E $1.31B
2028Q4E $1.41B
2029Q1E $1.51B
2029Q2E $1.62B
2029Q3E $1.74B
2029Q4E $1.86B
2030Q1E $1.99B
2030Q2E $2.13B
2030Q3E $2.28B
2030Q4E $2.44B
2031Q1E $2.61B
2031Q2E $2.78B
Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 9.5% a year with an exit multiple of 17.0x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$4.69B
Terminal-year revenue$10.11B
Terminal-year EBITDA$3.57B
Exit multiple, on revenue17.0x
Terminal value$171.81B
Discounted at 9.5% a year, terminal value becomes$109.14B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal96%
Enterprise value$113.83B
Net cash$873M
Equity value$114.70B
Shares0.36B
Fair value per share$322.12
Against the deployed price of $347.28, as of −7%

14x terminal revenue against roughly 42x trailing today, at a $299.23 price. The compression is deliberate: the terminal year grows near 20%, not 36%, and it carries a materially lower gross margin than the 77.8% the current multiple was set against. This is the largest single input in the model — read the fair value as a function of it before anything below.

Read the other way round: at $347.28 the market is paying 18.4x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Large customers (>$100k)Self-serve and mid-marketAgentic Internet (Act 4) Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $548M$198M$0 $746M +33% $217M $69M $130M +50 $127M
2026 Q4E $591M$209M$0 $799M +30% $239M $77M $143M +48 $137M
2027 Q1E $636M$219M$0 $855M +34% $261M $84M $156M +52 $146M
2027 Q2E $683M$229M$0 $913M +31% $285M $92M $169M +50 $155M
2027 Q3E $734M$240M$15M $989M +33% $310M $102M $182M +51 $163M
2027 Q4E $788M$250M$23M $1.06B +33% $336M $112M $197M +51 $172M
2028 Q1E $846M$261M$33M $1.14B +33% $365M $122M $214M +52 $183M
2028 Q2E $907M$271M$45M $1.22B +34% $396M $133M $232M +53 $193M
2028 Q3E $973M$282M$58M $1.31B +33% $430M $144M $251M +52 $205M
2028 Q4E $1.04B$292M$74M $1.41B +33% $466M $156M $273M +52 $217M
2029 Q1E $1.12B$303M$91M $1.51B +33% $505M $169M $296M +52 $230M
2029 Q2E $1.20B$314M$111M $1.62B +32% $546M $182M $320M +52 $244M
2029 Q3E $1.28B$326M$131M $1.74B +32% $591M $196M $347M +52 $258M
2029 Q4E $1.37B$337M$154M $1.86B +32% $638M $211M $375M +52 $273M
2030 Q1E $1.46B$348M$179M $1.99B +32% $688M $227M $406M +52 $289M
2030 Q2E $1.57B$360M$205M $2.13B +32% $742M $244M $438M +52 $305M
2030 Q3E $1.68B$372M$232M $2.28B +31% $799M $261M $473M +52 $322M
2030 Q4E $1.79B$385M$262M $2.44B +31% $860M $280M $510M +52 $339M
2031 Q1E $1.92B$397M$293M $2.61B +31% $924M $300M $549M +52 $357M
2031 Q2E $2.05B$410M$326M $2.78B +31% $992M $321M $590M +52 $375M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-18 $216.65 Initial model, built off the Q2 2026 print: $696.1M revenue up 35.9%, 4,698 large customers at 73% of revenue, 120% dollar-based net retention, 71.8% gross margin. Verticals are cut by customer cohort rather than by product, because the cohort split is disclosed every quarter and the product split never is. Act 4 carried separately at zero. Net cash is the June 30 balance sheet: $4,162.8M of cash and securities less the $1.29B 2026 and $2.0B 2030 convertible notes. Q3 2026 projects to $738.9M against guidance of $736-737M, and FY2026 to $2,858M against $2,864-2,870M, which is the closest thing this model has to a calibration check.