← Cloudflare, Inc.

NET · Forward model

Revenue by vertical, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Cloudflare reports ONE operating segment and management has said repeatedly, including on the Q2 2026 call, that it does not disclose revenue by product. So the four “Acts” it uses to describe itself — Application Services, Zero Trust, the Workers developer platform and the Agentic Internet — are NOT the verticals here. Splitting revenue into them would be inventing a disclosure the company refuses to make. This model instead uses the split Cloudflare does publish every quarter: the large-customer cohort (>$100,000 annualised) and its share of revenue. Both figures are disclosed — 4,698 large customers at 73% of revenue in 2026 Q2 — and everything else is the residual. Act 4 is carried as a third vertical because it is the one layer that genuinely earns nothing today, so it can start from zero without re-cutting anything reported. Acts 1 to 3 live inside the two cohorts and show up as revenue per large customer rising, which is exactly how Cloudflare describes Workers and Zero Trust selling: expansion inside existing accounts, at 120% dollar-based net retention. EVERY historical point in this model is marked estimated, and that is not a hedge — Cloudflare has never reported a revenue split in dollars. The quarterly percentages it does report are rounded to whole numbers, so the dollar split carries that rounding. Only the consolidated total per quarter is exact.

NET REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $2.28B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2025Q2 $512M
2025Q3 $562M
2025Q4 $615M
2026Q1 $640M
2026Q2 $696M
2026Q3E $739M
2026Q4E $783M
2027Q1E $829M
2027Q2E $876M
2027Q3E $940M
2027Q4E $999M
2028Q1E $1.06B
2028Q2E $1.13B
2028Q3E $1.20B
2028Q4E $1.27B
2029Q1E $1.35B
2029Q2E $1.44B
2029Q3E $1.52B
2029Q4E $1.62B
2030Q1E $1.71B
2030Q2E $1.82B
2030Q3E $1.92B
2030Q4E $2.04B
2031Q1E $2.15B
2031Q2E $2.28B
Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 10.0% a year with an exit multiple of 14.0x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$3.31B
Terminal-year revenue$8.39B
Terminal-year EBITDA$2.61B
Exit multiple, on revenue14.0x
Terminal value$117.50B
Discounted at 10.0% a year, terminal value becomes$72.96B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal96%
Enterprise value$76.27B
Net cash$873M
Equity value$77.15B
Shares0.36B
Fair value per share$216.65
Against the deployed price of $347.28, as of −38%

14x terminal revenue against roughly 42x trailing today, at a $299.23 price. The compression is deliberate: the terminal year grows near 20%, not 36%, and it carries a materially lower gross margin than the 77.8% the current multiple was set against. This is the largest single input in the model — read the fair value as a function of it before anything below.

Read the other way round: at $347.28 the market is paying 22.9x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Large customers (>$100k)Self-serve and mid-marketAgentic Internet (Act 4) Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $542M$197M$0 $739M +31% $182M $68M $100M +45 $98M
2026 Q4E $577M$207M$0 $783M +27% $199M $75M $109M +41 $104M
2027 Q1E $613M$216M$0 $829M +30% $217M $82M $119M +44 $111M
2027 Q2E $652M$225M$0 $876M +26% $235M $88M $129M +41 $117M
2027 Q3E $692M$234M$15M $940M +27% $253M $97M $137M +42 $122M
2027 Q4E $734M$243M$22M $999M +28% $273M $105M $147M +42 $128M
2028 Q1E $778M$252M$32M $1.06B +28% $294M $113M $159M +43 $134M
2028 Q2E $825M$261M$43M $1.13B +29% $316M $122M $171M +44 $141M
2028 Q3E $874M$269M$56M $1.20B +27% $340M $131M $184M +43 $148M
2028 Q4E $925M$278M$70M $1.27B +27% $366M $141M $198M +43 $156M
2029 Q1E $979M$287M$87M $1.35B +27% $393M $150M $213M +43 $164M
2029 Q2E $1.04B$296M$104M $1.44B +27% $422M $160M $230M +43 $173M
2029 Q3E $1.10B$305M$123M $1.52B +27% $452M $171M $247M +43 $182M
2029 Q4E $1.16B$314M$144M $1.62B +27% $485M $182M $266M +43 $191M
2030 Q1E $1.22B$323M$166M $1.71B +27% $519M $194M $286M +43 $200M
2030 Q2E $1.29B$333M$189M $1.82B +26% $554M $206M $307M +43 $209M
2030 Q3E $1.37B$342M$213M $1.92B +26% $592M $218M $329M +43 $219M
2030 Q4E $1.45B$351M$239M $2.04B +26% $631M $232M $352M +43 $229M
2031 Q1E $1.53B$361M$266M $2.15B +26% $673M $246M $376M +43 $239M
2031 Q2E $1.61B$371M$295M $2.28B +25% $716M $260M $401M +43 $249M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-18 $216.65 Initial model, built off the Q2 2026 print: $696.1M revenue up 35.9%, 4,698 large customers at 73% of revenue, 120% dollar-based net retention, 71.8% gross margin. Verticals are cut by customer cohort rather than by product, because the cohort split is disclosed every quarter and the product split never is. Act 4 carried separately at zero. Net cash is the June 30 balance sheet: $4,162.8M of cash and securities less the $1.29B 2026 and $2.0B 2030 convertible notes. Q3 2026 projects to $738.9M against guidance of $736-737M, and FY2026 to $2,858M against $2,864-2,870M, which is the closest thing this model has to a calibration check.