← Cloudflare, Inc.

NET · Forward model · Bull case

The Bull case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Cloudflare reports ONE operating segment and management has said repeatedly, including on the Q2 2026 call, that it does not disclose revenue by product. So the four “Acts” it uses to describe itself — Application Services, Zero Trust, the Workers developer platform and the Agentic Internet — are NOT the verticals here. Splitting revenue into them would be inventing a disclosure the company refuses to make. This model instead uses the split Cloudflare does publish every quarter: the large-customer cohort (>$100,000 annualised) and its share of revenue. Both figures are disclosed — 4,698 large customers at 73% of revenue in 2026 Q2 — and everything else is the residual. Act 4 is carried as a third vertical because it is the one layer that genuinely earns nothing today, so it can start from zero without re-cutting anything reported. Acts 1 to 3 live inside the two cohorts and show up as revenue per large customer rising, which is exactly how Cloudflare describes Workers and Zero Trust selling: expansion inside existing accounts, at 120% dollar-based net retention. EVERY historical point in this model is marked estimated, and that is not a hedge — Cloudflare has never reported a revenue split in dollars. The quarterly percentages it does report are rounded to whole numbers, so the dollar split carries that rounding. Only the consolidated total per quarter is exact.

NET forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $518.56 +49% against $347.28
Terminal-year revenue $13.67B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $183.78B $6.11B explicit + $177.67B terminal

Workers and Zero Trust push revenue per large account up faster than new accounts dilute it, the edge-inference build turns into pricing power rather than margin drag, and Act 4 becomes the toll booth of the agentic internet on the back of Cloudflare sitting in front of a fifth of the web.

NET REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $3.89B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2025Q2 $512M
2025Q3 $562M
2025Q4 $615M
2026Q1 $640M
2026Q2 $696M
2026Q3E $754M
2026Q4E $815M
2027Q1E $880M
2027Q2E $949M
2027Q3E $1.04B
2027Q4E $1.13B
2028Q1E $1.23B
2028Q2E $1.34B
2028Q3E $1.46B
2028Q4E $1.59B
2029Q1E $1.74B
2029Q2E $1.90B
2029Q3E $2.07B
2029Q4E $2.27B
2030Q1E $2.48B
2030Q2E $2.71B
2030Q3E $2.97B
2030Q4E $3.25B
2031Q1E $3.56B
2031Q2E $3.89B
Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 9.0% a year with an exit multiple of 20.0x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$6.11B
Terminal-year revenue$13.67B
Terminal-year EBITDA$5.13B
Exit multiple, on revenue20.0x
Terminal value$273.36B
Discounted at 9.0% a year, terminal value becomes$177.67B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal97%
Enterprise value$183.78B
Net cash$873M
Equity value$184.65B
Shares0.36B
Fair value per share$518.56
Against the deployed price of $347.28, as of +49%

14x terminal revenue against roughly 42x trailing today, at a $299.23 price. The compression is deliberate: the terminal year grows near 20%, not 36%, and it carries a materially lower gross margin than the 77.8% the current multiple was set against. This is the largest single input in the model — read the fair value as a function of it before anything below.

Read the other way round: at $347.28 the market is paying 13.1x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Large customers (>$100k)Self-serve and mid-marketAgentic Internet (Act 4) Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $552M$201M$0 $754M +34% $224M $70M $135M +52 $132M
2026 Q4E $600M$215M$0 $815M +33% $248M $78M $150M +51 $143M
2027 Q1E $651M$229M$0 $880M +38% $274M $86M $165M +56 $155M
2027 Q2E $705M$243M$0 $949M +36% $301M $96M $181M +55 $166M
2027 Q3E $764M$258M$20M $1.04B +38% $332M $108M $197M +57 $177M
2027 Q4E $827M$273M$32M $1.13B +39% $365M $119M $217M +58 $190M
2028 Q1E $894M$289M$48M $1.23B +40% $402M $132M $238M +59 $205M
2028 Q2E $966M$305M$68M $1.34B +41% $443M $145M $262M +61 $221M
2028 Q3E $1.04B$322M$94M $1.46B +40% $489M $160M $289M +60 $238M
2028 Q4E $1.13B$339M$126M $1.59B +41% $539M $175M $320M +61 $258M
2029 Q1E $1.22B$357M$164M $1.74B +41% $596M $193M $355M +62 $280M
2029 Q2E $1.31B$375M$210M $1.90B +42% $659M $211M $394M +62 $304M
2029 Q3E $1.42B$395M$263M $2.07B +42% $729M $231M $438M +63 $331M
2029 Q4E $1.53B$415M$325M $2.27B +42% $806M $253M $487M +64 $360M
2030 Q1E $1.65B$435M$397M $2.48B +43% $893M $276M $542M +65 $392M
2030 Q2E $1.78B$457M$480M $2.71B +43% $988M $302M $604M +65 $428M
2030 Q3E $1.92B$479M$575M $2.97B +43% $1.09B $330M $672M +66 $466M
2030 Q4E $2.06B$502M$683M $3.25B +43% $1.21B $360M $748M +66 $508M
2031 Q1E $2.22B$526M$806M $3.56B +43% $1.34B $393M $833M +67 $553M
2031 Q2E $2.40B$551M$945M $3.89B +43% $1.48B $429M $926M +67 $602M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-18 $216.65 Initial model, built off the Q2 2026 print: $696.1M revenue up 35.9%, 4,698 large customers at 73% of revenue, 120% dollar-based net retention, 71.8% gross margin. Verticals are cut by customer cohort rather than by product, because the cohort split is disclosed every quarter and the product split never is. Act 4 carried separately at zero. Net cash is the June 30 balance sheet: $4,162.8M of cash and securities less the $1.29B 2026 and $2.0B 2030 convertible notes. Q3 2026 projects to $738.9M against guidance of $736-737M, and FY2026 to $2,858M against $2,864-2,870M, which is the closest thing this model has to a calibration check.