HD · Forward model
Revenue by vertical, 20 quarters out
Model as of
Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.
Two verticals, two disclosed lines, and nothing apportioned. Home Depot has reported a two-way segment split since it adopted ASU 2023-07: a Primary reportable segment aggregating the U.S., Canada and Mexico operating segments together with the online business and HD Supply, and an 'Other' line holding five non-reportable SRS operating segments. In all fourteen quarters carried here they sum to reported consolidated net sales to the dollar - $42,806M plus $5,055M equals $47,861M at the basis quarter - and the earnings bridge reconciles every one of the fourteen at zero difference. No sub-split is invented: HD Supply inside Primary, Pro versus DIY, organic versus acquired growth inside Other, and the three merchandising product lines are all either undisclosed or too short and too uniform a series to earn a vertical, and none of them appears here. THE QUARTER LABELS ARE FISCAL, AND THE SEASONAL FACTORS FOLLOW THEM. Quarters carry Home Depot's own fiscal labels, the ones its earnings calendar uses, so the basis quarter - the 13 weeks ended 2 August 2026 - is '2026 Q2' here, and both seasonality arrays are written in the fiscal order the engine indexes. Primary carries [0.9753, 1.1161, 0.9885, 0.9201] - the spring peak sits at fiscal Q2 - derived over three complete fiscal-year windows with a worst window-to-window spread of 0.0148 against 0.196 of amplitude. Other carries [0.9794, 1.2137, 1.0328, 0.7740] from two rolling windows. The fiscal 2024 fourth quarter was 14 weeks and is rescaled 13/14 in every factor. Because seasonality is present, each driver rate here is a DESEASONALISED TREND, not a printed sequential step: the engine deseasonalises the basis quarter, runs the driver, then reapplies the factor. Average ticket is left aseasonal deliberately, and that is a finding rather than a gap. Deriving factors on customer transactions alone gives 0.9707 / 1.1232 / 0.9870 / 0.9191 in fiscal order, while average ticket gives 1.0123 / 0.9963 / 0.9941 / 0.9973 - a whole seasonal amplitude of 0.018 index points against window spreads of up to 0.021. The noise exceeds the signal, so all of Home Depot's seasonality lives in traffic and none of it in price. The unit driver is fed deseasonalised inputs for the same mechanical reason: runUnitCurve compounds from units and price and ignores the deseasonalised base, while the projection still multiplies by the factor, so 394.58M and $97.20 go in rather than the printed 443.2M and the printed $92.50 ticket. Where the model sits against the company's own guidance, on the model's own output. Fiscal 2026 net sales come out at $170.8bn, +3.7% on fiscal 2025's $164,683M, inside the reaffirmed 2.5%-4.5% guide and above its midpoint. The second half is $81.17bn against the $79.17bn-$82.47bn the guide implies after a first half that ran +5.3%. The next quarter - fiscal 2026 Q3 - is $42.38bn, +2.48% year over year, and the January quarter is $38.80bn, +1.56%. Projected second-half capital expenditure is 2.52% of projected second-half sales against a guide of approximately 2.5%. Carrying the first half's $2,161M of D&A into the second half and the guided $2.3bn of net interest and 24.3% tax rate, the model implies about $14.80 of fiscal 2026 GAAP diluted EPS on 996M diluted shares - the top of the guided flat-to-+4.0% range off $14.23 - and about 12.7% of GAAP operating margin against a guided 12.4%-12.6%. The model therefore runs at the optimistic edge of the profit guide and in the upper half of the sales guide; it is not tuned to the midpoint of either. Three limitations to hold in view. First, fiscal 2027 lands at $173.0bn, only +1.3%, because the deseasonalised Primary trend is +0.27% a quarter and the fiscal 2026 first half was above that line; consensus adjusted EPS of $16.07 for the year ending January 2028 implies a faster top line than this, and the drivers are deliberately NOT calibrated onto sell-side estimates. No revenue consensus was verifiable from an openable source and none is used. Second, Other grows at organic-plus-branches only. Home Depot has spent roughly $14bn on SRS, GMS and Mingledorff's in three years, gives no forward acquisition guidance, and another tuck-in would put this model below reported revenue without the model being wrong; no acquisition allowance is added. Third, the capital expenditure split - 2.65% of Primary revenue against 1.50% of Other - is judgement, not disclosure. Home Depot does not split capex by segment; the two were chosen to blend to the guided ~2.5% of total sales, so consolidated free cash flow is sound and no per-vertical free-cash-flow claim should be built on the split. Share count is fixed at 998,000,000 and that is deliberate. Treasury stock stood unchanged at 806 million shares between 1 February and 2 August 2026, shares outstanding rose from 995M to 998M year over year, and neither the financing section of the cash-flow statement nor the call's capital-allocation discussion contains a repurchase. Deleveraging - $3,040M of long-term debt repaid in the first half - and the $2.33 quarterly dividend are the uses of cash, so no buyback-driven per-share accretion is modelled. Corporate overhead is zero because the segment reconciliation has no unallocated line: Primary $6,592M plus Other $247M equals consolidated operating income of $6,839M, with only interest and tax below it.
Shares this page's scenario. Driver and horizon edits stay in your browser — the recipient sees the published model.
Latest: $51.97B (2031Q2E)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2023Q1 | $37.26B |
| 2023Q2 | $42.92B |
| 2023Q3 | $37.71B |
| 2023Q4 | $34.79B |
| 2024Q1 | $36.42B |
| 2024Q2 | $43.17B |
| 2024Q3 | $40.22B |
| 2024Q4 | $39.70B |
| 2025Q1 | $39.86B |
| 2025Q2 | $45.28B |
| 2025Q3 | $41.35B |
| 2025Q4 | $38.20B |
| 2026Q1 | $41.77B |
| 2026Q2 | $47.86B |
| 2026Q3E | $42.38B |
| 2026Q4E | $38.79B |
| 2027Q1E | $41.96B |
| 2027Q2E | $48.62B |
| 2027Q3E | $43.05B |
| 2027Q4E | $39.39B |
| 2028Q1E | $42.63B |
| 2028Q2E | $49.41B |
| 2028Q3E | $43.75B |
| 2028Q4E | $40.01B |
| 2029Q1E | $43.33B |
| 2029Q2E | $50.24B |
| 2029Q3E | $44.48B |
| 2029Q4E | $40.65B |
| 2030Q1E | $44.06B |
| 2030Q2E | $51.09B |
| 2030Q3E | $45.23B |
| 2030Q4E | $41.32B |
| 2031Q1E | $44.80B |
| 2031Q2E | $51.97B |
Where each case comes from
Bear case — primary sources
The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bear column is what happens if they are taken at face value.
What the reaffirmed guide implies for the second half
The storm dependency, in the CFO's words
- Aug 18, 2026 in the back half of 2025, we saw the least amount of storm activity in many years, and SRS was pressured by the lack of that activity
- Aug 27, 2026 Consensus EPS forecast 3.88 for the fiscal quarter ending Oct 2026: 11 estimates, 0 upward and 7 downward revisions over the last four weeks
Bull case — primary sources
The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bull column is what happens if they are taken at face value.
What the basis quarter actually printed
How management described the start of the third quarter
McPhail case — primary sources
The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the McPhail column is what happens if they are taken at face value.
From cash flow to fair value
The published model, discounted at 8.0% a year with an exit multiple of 14.0x on EBITDA. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.
| Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters | $67.52B |
| Terminal-year revenue | $183.33B |
| Terminal-year EBITDA | $26.79B |
| Exit multiple, on EBITDA | 14.0x |
| Terminal value | $375.04B |
| Discounted at 8.0% a year, terminal value becomes | $255.25B |
| Share of enterprise value from the terminal | 79% |
| Enterprise value | $322.76B |
| Net cash | −$50.81B |
| Equity value | $271.95B |
| Shares | 1.00B |
| Fair value per share | $272.50 |
| Against the deployed price of $284.49, as of | −4% |
Home Depot trades at 15.33x trailing EBITDA: an enterprise value of $387.6bn - $336.8bn of market capitalisation on 998M shares at the 24 August 2026 close of $337.43, plus $50.8bn of net debt - over trailing twelve-month EBITDA of $25,276M, which ties by segment as Primary $24,105M plus Other $1,171M. The base case exits at 14.0x, below today's rating, because a terminal multiple should not assume the current one survives five years on a franchise whose return on invested capital has fallen from 27.2% to 24.8% and whose customer transactions have declined for six straight quarters. The 8.0% discount rate blends roughly 4.4% pre-tax debt - the guided $2.3bn of net interest on $52.9bn of debt - at about 13% weight with 8.5% equity at 87%. This one assumption outweighs every driver on the page: $255.2bn of the base case's $322.8bn enterprise value, 79%, is the discounted exit multiple rather than the twenty-quarter path, and a single turn of EBITDA on the $26.8bn terminal year is $18.2bn once discounted, about $18 a share.
Read the other way round: at $284.49 the market is paying 14.7x terminal-year EBITDA, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.
The projected path
The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.
| Quarter | Primary segment - stores, online and HD Supply | Other - SRS specialty trade distribution | Revenue | YoY | EBITDA | Capex | FCF | R40 | PV of FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3E | $38.01B | $4.36B | $42.38B | +2% | $6.30B | $1.07B | $3.96B | +12 | $3.88B |
| 2026 Q4E | $35.48B | $3.31B | $38.79B | +2% | $5.81B | $980M | $3.66B | +11 | $3.52B |
| 2027 Q1E | $37.72B | $4.25B | $41.96B | 0% | $6.23B | $1.05B | $3.92B | +10 | $3.70B |
| 2027 Q2E | $43.29B | $5.33B | $48.62B | +2% | $7.17B | $1.20B | $4.52B | +11 | $4.18B |
| 2027 Q3E | $38.46B | $4.59B | $43.05B | +2% | $6.35B | $1.06B | $4.00B | +11 | $3.64B |
| 2027 Q4E | $35.90B | $3.48B | $39.39B | +2% | $5.87B | $978M | $3.70B | +11 | $3.30B |
| 2028 Q1E | $38.18B | $4.46B | $42.63B | +2% | $6.29B | $1.05B | $3.97B | +11 | $3.47B |
| 2028 Q2E | $43.83B | $5.59B | $49.41B | +2% | $7.25B | $1.21B | $4.57B | +11 | $3.92B |
| 2028 Q3E | $38.94B | $4.81B | $43.75B | +2% | $6.43B | $1.07B | $4.06B | +11 | $3.41B |
| 2028 Q4E | $36.37B | $3.64B | $40.01B | +2% | $5.93B | $983M | $3.75B | +11 | $3.09B |
| 2029 Q1E | $38.68B | $4.66B | $43.33B | +2% | $6.37B | $1.05B | $4.02B | +11 | $3.25B |
| 2029 Q2E | $44.41B | $5.83B | $50.24B | +2% | $7.34B | $1.22B | $4.64B | +11 | $3.68B |
| 2029 Q3E | $39.46B | $5.01B | $44.48B | +2% | $6.51B | $1.08B | $4.11B | +11 | $3.20B |
| 2029 Q4E | $36.86B | $3.80B | $40.65B | +2% | $6.01B | $991M | $3.80B | +11 | $2.90B |
| 2030 Q1E | $39.20B | $4.85B | $44.06B | +2% | $6.45B | $1.06B | $4.08B | +11 | $3.06B |
| 2030 Q2E | $45.02B | $6.07B | $51.09B | +2% | $7.44B | $1.23B | $4.70B | +11 | $3.46B |
| 2030 Q3E | $40.01B | $5.22B | $45.23B | +2% | $6.60B | $1.09B | $4.17B | +11 | $3.01B |
| 2030 Q4E | $37.37B | $3.95B | $41.32B | +2% | $6.09B | $1.00B | $3.85B | +11 | $2.72B |
| 2031 Q1E | $39.76B | $5.05B | $44.80B | +2% | $6.54B | $1.08B | $4.14B | +11 | $2.87B |
| 2031 Q2E | $45.66B | $6.32B | $51.97B | +2% | $7.55B | $1.24B | $4.78B | +11 | $3.25B |
Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.
Model revisions
Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.
| Date | Fair value then | Note |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | $272.50 | First published, on the 2026 Q2 basis quarter - the 13 weeks ended 2 August 2026, reported 18 August 2026. Fourteen quarters of segment history: ten copied from 10-Q and 10-K segment tables, two derived as full year less nine months, and four fiscal 2023 quarters taken by the identity Primary equals consolidated. Seasonal factors derived over three complete fiscal-year windows for Primary and two rolling windows for Other. |