← Tesla, Inc.

TSLA · Forward model · Elon case

The Elon case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Tesla reports THREE segments — Automotive, Energy generation and storage, and Services and other — and this model carries eight, because the three mix businesses with completely different economics. The three PARENTS are reported and exact for every quarter shown (2026 Q2: $20,516M / $3,139M / $4,581M, $28,236M total, per the 8-K Exhibit 99.1). What is estimated is the split INSIDE them: FSD, Semi, Robotaxi and Optimus are carved out of Automotive, and storage and solar out of Energy, because Tesla discloses none of those separately. Services and other is carried as reported. Basis is 2026 Q2, the latest print.

TSLA forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $972.46 +174% against $354.81
Terminal-year revenue $420.74B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $3.40T $119.44B explicit + $3.28T terminal

Musk's own framing taken at face value: Optimus as the biggest product ever and ten times the next biggest, FSD as an approval problem rather than a capability one, Robotaxi as a high-utilisation network, and vehicles as robots on wheels. Note what it still does not reach — even here Optimus stays well short of the 10M a year Giga Texas figure inside this horizon.

TSLA REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $124.06B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2025Q2 $22.50B
2025Q3 $28.09B
2025Q4 $24.90B
2026Q1 $22.39B
2026Q2 $28.24B
2026Q3E $29.66B
2026Q4E $31.20B
2027Q1E $32.86B
2027Q2E $34.66B
2027Q3E $36.66B
2027Q4E $38.83B
2028Q1E $41.24B
2028Q2E $43.94B
2028Q3E $46.99B
2028Q4E $50.49B
2029Q1E $54.55B
2029Q2E $59.34B
2029Q3E $63.97B
2029Q4E $68.85B
2030Q1E $74.48B
2030Q2E $81.04B
2030Q3E $88.81B
2030Q4E $98.18B
2031Q1E $109.68B
2031Q2E $124.06B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Elon case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Elon column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 9.0% a year with an exit multiple of 12.0x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$119.44B
Terminal-year revenue$420.74B
Terminal-year EBITDA$159.84B
Exit multiple, on revenue12.0x
Terminal value$5.05T
Discounted at 9.0% a year, terminal value becomes$3.28T
Share of enterprise value from the terminal96%
Enterprise value$3.40T
Net cash$30.00B
Equity value$3.43T
Shares3.53B
Fair value per share$972.46
Against the deployed price of $354.81, as of +174%

8x is a premium and is meant to be one. A sum of the parts, weighting each vertical by its terminal mix at sector multiples (autos 1.5x, storage 3x, FSD 15x, Robotaxi 8x), gives about 4x, because two thirds of terminal revenue is still hardware. 8x is held at double that because the terminal year is not a hardware business winding down — it is still compounding 11-13% a year at a 22% EBITDA margin, which is what separates it from a mature manufacturer and what the parts-based blend cannot see. The cost of that view is explicit: 8x revenue on a 22% margin is about 37x terminal EBITDA, the richest multiple of any model on this site, and it is a bet on the mix continuing to shift toward software and autonomy. For reference the current share price implies about 12x and Tesla trades near 14x trailing revenue today, so the premium here is still well short of what the market is paying. The multiple is a per-case input: Bear holds 4x, the parts-based number, and Bull 14x. Move the slider: at 4x the fair value is about $142 and at 12x about $402, so this one input swings the answer more than every operating assumption on this page combined.

Read the other way round: at $354.81 the market is paying 4.0x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Capital programmes

Capex outside the verticals

Each vertical's capex is a share of its own revenue, which is the right shape for capacity that scales with sales. These are not that: fixed-size programmes with their own schedule that spend whether or not any segment grows. They are added on top, and they are why free cash flow dips in the years below.

Terafab pilot fab (Giga Texas)

2026 Q3 → 2027 Q4
Programme total$3.00B
Cash out$500M/qtr

Tesla's own research and pilot line, roughly $3B, running ahead of the joint facility. Small next to Tesla's ~$25B a year core capex, but it is additive to it.

Terafab phase 1 (Tesla share)

2028 Q1 → 2030 Q4
Programme total$16.80B
This company funds40% share ($6.72B)
Cash out$560M/qtr

The joint Tesla/SpaceX advanced fab, $16.8B announced for phase 1. The funding split has not been disclosed; 40% is assumed here for Tesla, which leads the research side while SpaceX leads volume manufacturing. Heavy spend lands 2028 through the early 2030s.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter AutomotiveFSD / AutonomyTesla SemiRobotaxi / CybercabOptimusEnergy StorageSolarServices & Other Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $20.47B$836M$125M$15M$0$3.02B$337M$4.86B $29.66B +6% $5.69B $5.87B −$174M +5 −$171M
2026 Q4E $21.14B$1.11B$173M$28M$0$3.23B$357M$5.16B $31.20B +25% $6.28B $5.87B $335M +26 $321M
2027 Q1E $21.84B$1.41B$240M$47M$0$3.46B$380M$5.48B $32.86B +47% $6.92B $5.90B $837M +49 $784M
2027 Q2E $22.57B$1.76B$332M$75M$0$3.70B$405M$5.82B $34.66B +23% $7.61B $5.94B $1.37B +27 $1.25B
2027 Q3E $23.31B$2.17B$461M$113M$33M$3.96B$433M$6.18B $36.66B +24% $8.38B $6.05B $1.91B +29 $1.71B
2027 Q4E $24.09B$2.62B$639M$168M$50M$4.24B$465M$6.56B $38.83B +24% $9.22B $6.16B $2.51B +31 $2.21B
2028 Q1E $24.88B$3.15B$886M$242M$74M$4.53B$500M$6.98B $41.24B +26% $10.17B $6.37B $3.11B +33 $2.68B
2028 Q2E $25.71B$3.74B$1.23B$345M$110M$4.85B$538M$7.42B $43.94B +27% $11.23B $6.57B $3.82B +35 $3.22B
2028 Q3E $26.56B$4.42B$1.70B$486M$164M$5.19B$581M$7.89B $46.99B +28% $12.43B $6.82B $4.60B +38 $3.79B
2028 Q4E $27.44B$5.20B$2.36B$677M$244M$5.56B$628M$8.39B $50.49B +30% $13.81B $7.14B $5.47B +41 $4.41B
2029 Q1E $28.34B$6.08B$3.27B$935M$363M$5.95B$679M$8.92B $54.55B +32% $15.39B $7.55B $6.43B +44 $5.08B
2029 Q2E $29.28B$7.10B$4.54B$1.29B$540M$6.37B$736M$9.50B $59.34B +35% $17.25B $8.07B $7.52B +48 $5.81B
2029 Q3E $30.25B$8.25B$5.19B$1.76B$804M$6.81B$799M$10.10B $63.97B +36% $19.30B $8.58B $8.80B +50 $6.65B
2029 Q4E $31.25B$9.57B$5.53B$2.39B$1.20B$7.29B$868M$10.75B $68.85B +36% $21.65B $9.14B $10.26B +51 $7.59B
2030 Q1E $32.29B$11.07B$5.90B$3.24B$1.78B$7.80B$944M$11.45B $74.48B +37% $24.40B $9.86B $11.92B +53 $8.63B
2030 Q2E $33.35B$12.79B$6.29B$4.38B$2.65B$8.35B$1.03B$12.18B $81.04B +37% $27.66B $10.78B $13.85B +54 $9.81B
2030 Q3E $34.46B$14.75B$6.71B$5.92B$3.94B$8.94B$1.12B$12.97B $88.81B +39% $31.59B $11.96B $16.09B +57 $11.16B
2030 Q4E $35.60B$16.99B$7.16B$7.97B$5.87B$9.56B$1.22B$13.81B $98.18B +43% $36.36B $13.52B $18.73B +62 $12.71B
2031 Q1E $36.78B$19.55B$7.63B$10.71B$8.74B$10.24B$1.33B$14.71B $109.68B +47% $42.26B $15.02B $22.34B +68 $14.83B
2031 Q2E $37.99B$22.47B$8.14B$14.38B$13.01B$10.95B$1.45B$15.66B $124.06B +53% $49.64B $17.78B $26.13B +74 $16.98B

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-16 $272.39 Rebased on the reported 2026 Q2 print: $28,236M revenue, $20,516M automotive, $3,139M energy, $4,581M services, 480,126 deliveries, 13.5 GWh deployed, capex $5,789M and free cash flow -$1,092M. Segment parents are now reported rather than apportioned; automotive ASP corrected from $34.0k to $41.3k and storage from $293 to $209 per kWh.
2026-08-16 $240.25 Initial model, built off the 2026 Q1 print of $22.387B. Eight verticals apportioned from the three reported segments; Robotaxi holds its 1,000-car fleet flat until Cybercab deployment in 2026 Q4, Semi ramps from the Nevada line in 2026 after a pilot-scale 2025, and Optimus opens in 2027 Q3.