← Oracle Corporation

ORCL · Forward model

Revenue by vertical, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Oracle publishes all six revenue lines by quarter, and they sum exactly to reported consolidated revenue in all nine quarters. Quarter labels are fiscal: 2027 Q1 ended 31 August 2026. Revenue history is disclosed; the cost split is assumed. Hardware and Services carry disclosed segment margins, while the four cloud-and-software offerings use assumed margins that weight-average to the disclosed segment result. Software license and hardware use trend-adjusted seasonality derived from Oracle's fiscal 2025 and 2026 offering tables. The factors average to one, so the Q4 peak and Q1 reset move revenue between quarters without altering the underlying annual trend. Live OCI megawatts remain undisclosed, so the 2,850 MW basis and resulting $2.66M revenue per megawatt-quarter are inferred. Capex uses Oracle's net cash-outlay basis. The $20B ATM equity sale completed in Q1 FY2027 is reflected in the basis share count; remaining planned FY2027 issuance and mandatory-convertible dilution are still excluded, and base free cash flow remains negative until FY2030.

ORCL REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $56.60B (2032Q1E)

Period Value
2025Q1 $13.31B
2025Q2 $14.06B
2025Q3 $14.13B
2025Q4 $15.90B
2026Q1 $14.93B
2026Q2 $16.06B
2026Q3 $17.19B
2026Q4 $19.18B
2027Q1 $19.34B
2027Q2E $21.00B
2027Q3E $22.41B
2027Q4E $24.68B
2028Q1E $25.02B
2028Q2E $26.84B
2028Q3E $28.42B
2028Q4E $30.82B
2029Q1E $31.44B
2029Q2E $33.45B
2029Q3E $35.24B
2029Q4E $37.81B
2030Q1E $38.74B
2030Q2E $40.98B
2030Q3E $43.01B
2030Q4E $45.79B
2031Q1E $47.07B
2031Q2E $49.57B
2031Q3E $51.89B
2031Q4E $54.94B
2032Q1E $56.60B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 9.5% a year with an exit multiple of 5.5x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters−$42.68B
Terminal-year revenue$213.00B
Terminal-year EBITDA$95.76B
Exit multiple, on revenue5.5x
Terminal value$1.17T
Discounted at 9.5% a year, terminal value becomes$744.18B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal106%
Enterprise value$701.49B
Net cash−$88.26B
Equity value$613.23B
Shares3.00B
Fair value per share$204.41
Against the deployed price of $137.30, as of +49%

9.5% pays for an investment-grade mega-cap carrying $125.3B of debt, negative free cash flow and about $40B of planned FY2027 issuance, of which the $20B ATM equity sale completed in Q1. The 5.5x exit is a cloud-and-software blend at maturity, between the house marks for CRM at 4.5x and META at 6.0x.

Read the other way round: at $137.30 the market is paying 4.0x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Cloud infrastructure (OCI)Cloud applications (SaaS)Software supportSoftware licenseHardwareServices Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2027 Q2E $8.64B$4.32B$4.89B$840M$888M$1.41B $21.00B +31% $9.27B $17.29B −$8.02B −7 −$7.84B
2027 Q3E $9.94B$4.43B$4.89B$888M$845M$1.42B $22.41B +30% $9.93B $17.87B −$7.94B −5 −$7.58B
2027 Q4E $11.29B$4.53B$4.88B$1.49B$1.07B$1.42B $24.68B +29% $11.07B $18.27B −$7.19B −1 −$6.72B
2028 Q1E $12.68B$4.64B$4.87B$593M$805M$1.43B $25.02B +29% $11.07B $18.52B −$7.45B 0 −$6.81B
2028 Q2E $14.13B$4.74B$4.85B$758M$919M$1.44B $26.84B +28% $11.92B $18.67B −$6.75B +3 −$6.03B
2028 Q3E $15.62B$4.84B$4.83B$799M$871M$1.45B $28.42B +27% $12.66B $18.74B −$6.09B +5 −$5.31B
2028 Q4E $17.17B$4.94B$4.81B$1.34B$1.10B$1.47B $30.82B +25% $13.84B $18.77B −$4.92B +9 −$4.20B
2029 Q1E $18.77B$5.05B$4.78B$532M$826M$1.48B $31.44B +26% $13.98B $18.74B −$4.75B +11 −$3.97B
2029 Q2E $20.43B$5.15B$4.76B$678M$942M$1.50B $33.45B +25% $14.92B $18.70B −$3.78B +13 −$3.08B
2029 Q3E $22.14B$5.25B$4.73B$714M$892M$1.52B $35.24B +24% $15.75B $18.65B −$2.90B +16 −$2.31B
2029 Q4E $23.92B$5.35B$4.70B$1.19B$1.12B$1.53B $37.81B +23% $17.00B $18.61B −$1.61B +18 −$1.25B
2030 Q1E $25.75B$5.45B$4.66B$474M$844M$1.55B $38.74B +23% $17.30B $18.58B −$1.28B +20 −$972M
2030 Q2E $27.65B$5.55B$4.63B$604M$962M$1.57B $40.98B +22% $18.34B $18.57B −$232M +22 −$173M
2030 Q3E $29.62B$5.66B$4.60B$635M$911M$1.59B $43.01B +22% $19.27B $18.59B $581M +23 $423M
2030 Q4E $31.65B$5.76B$4.56B$1.06B$1.14B$1.62B $45.79B +21% $20.61B $18.65B $1.67B +25 $1.19B
2031 Q1E $33.76B$5.86B$4.52B$421M$862M$1.64B $47.07B +21% $21.09B $18.74B $2.00B +26 $1.39B
2031 Q2E $35.94B$5.96B$4.49B$536M$982M$1.66B $49.57B +21% $22.25B $18.87B $2.87B +27 $1.95B
2031 Q3E $38.20B$6.07B$4.45B$563M$930M$1.68B $51.89B +21% $23.32B $19.05B $3.62B +28 $2.41B
2031 Q4E $40.54B$6.17B$4.41B$939M$1.17B$1.71B $54.94B +20% $24.77B $19.28B $4.66B +28 $3.03B
2032 Q1E $42.96B$6.28B$4.37B$373M$879M$1.73B $56.60B +20% $25.43B $19.55B $5.00B +29 $3.17B

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-09-10 — Rolled the basis to fiscal 2027 Q1 from the 10 September release: all six revenue lines appended (total $19,345M), shares 3,000M diluted, net debt $88.3B, price $161.63 at the 9 September close. OCI re-anchored at an inferred 2,850 MW live (850 MW delivered in the quarter) and $2.66M per megawatt-quarter falling out of the disclosed $7,388M. Drivers, economics, scenarios and valuation multiples otherwise unchanged.
2026-08-27 — Added two-year, trend-adjusted seasonality to software license and hardware. Replaced the artificial first-quarter growth shocks with underlying annual rates: -2.3% quarterly for license (about -9% annually) and +1.2% for hardware (about +5%). OCI and cloud applications remain driven by capacity and recurring growth rather than calendar factors.
2026-08-23 — First cut, built from the scope-model intake brief on the fiscal 2026 Q4 basis.