← Intel Corporation

INTC · Forward model · Bull case

The Bull case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Five revenue lines - CCPG, DCAI, Intel Foundry, All Other and intersegment eliminations as an explicit negative contra-line - because that is the only shape that reproduces reported consolidated revenue with zero residual in every one of the ten disclosed quarters (2026 Q2: 8,877 + 6,262 + 5,765 + 701 - 5,477 = 16,128). History runs from 2024 Q1 because Intel reorganised its segments in 2025 Q1 and recast comparatives only that far; no pre-2024 quarter exists on this basis and none has been spliced in. Every actual is disclosed, so nothing in the history is marked estimated. Nothing below the segment line is modelled: notebook versus desktop is reported collectively, Xeon versus Gaudi versus ASIC is not split, and no absolute unit, ASP, wafer volume or capacity figure appears in any Intel filing - which is why all five lines carry growth drivers and none carries a unit or capacity driver. All five verticals are aseasonal on the brief's own evidence: derived two-window factors would put 2026 Q3 at $16.95B on zero underlying growth, above the top of Intel's guided range. Depreciation is carried entirely inside Intel Foundry, which is where the depreciating manufacturing base sits, so that segment's EBITDA margin is positive while its operating margin is not; the cash cost of that capital is charged separately through the four corporate capital programmes, none of which belongs to a single vertical. Corporate overhead of 8.78% of revenue is the disclosed 2026 Q2 corporate unallocated expense of $1,416M, held as a constant share of revenue. Tax is the disclosed 11% non-GAAP rate; the GAAP rate of (0.3)% is meaningless as a forward rate. GAAP earnings are unusable while the Escrowed Shares derivative dominates them - a $12,529M non-operating mark-to-market loss in 2026 Q2, worth $2.45 of the $(2.16) GAAP EPS, driven entirely by Intel's own share price rising. Shares of 5,285M and net cash of $1,810M are pro forma for the 12 August 2026 sale of 242,105,262 shares at $95.00; the price of $88.24 is the 26 August 2026 close and supersedes the stale $140.94 in the company profile.

INTC forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $77.13 −36% against $120.23
Terminal-year revenue $114.10B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $405.83B $27.65B explicit + $378.17B terminal

Demand stays ahead of supply for longer than the base case assumes and Intel converts it. Management raised 2026 capital expenditure by roughly $3B and lifted tooling 40% because of demand signals, and says the constraint runs into 2027 - which means the 2026 Q2 ASP level is defended rather than competed away. Guidance of $15.8-16.8B already sits well above the $15.1B the street carried into the print. This case adds growth everywhere and more of it to DCAI and Intel Foundry, so external foundry revenue grows faster than internal wafer transfer and the eliminations ratio falls below the base case's terminal 0.90. Revenue reaches $114.1B across the four quarters to 2031 Q2 against $83.1B in the base case, and the exit multiple goes to 13x - and even then the case values Intel at $77.13, below the $88.24 price.

INTC REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $29.89B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2024Q1 $12.72B
2024Q2 $12.83B
2024Q3 $13.28B
2024Q4 $14.26B
2025Q1 $12.67B
2025Q2 $12.86B
2025Q3 $13.65B
2025Q4 $13.67B
2026Q1 $13.58B
2026Q2 $16.13B
2026Q3E $16.64B
2026Q4E $17.16B
2027Q1E $17.70B
2027Q2E $18.25B
2027Q3E $18.81B
2027Q4E $19.39B
2028Q1E $19.99B
2028Q2E $20.61B
2028Q3E $21.25B
2028Q4E $21.91B
2029Q1E $22.59B
2029Q2E $23.29B
2029Q3E $24.02B
2029Q4E $24.77B
2030Q1E $25.55B
2030Q2E $26.36B
2030Q3E $27.20B
2030Q4E $28.06B
2031Q1E $28.96B
2031Q2E $29.89B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Bull case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bull column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 9.0% a year with an exit multiple of 13.0x on EBITDA. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$27.65B
Terminal-year revenue$114.10B
Terminal-year EBITDA$44.76B
Exit multiple, on EBITDA13.0x
Terminal value$581.87B
Discounted at 9.0% a year, terminal value becomes$378.17B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal93%
Enterprise value$405.83B
Net cash$1.81B
Equity value$407.64B
Shares5.29B
Fair value per share$77.13
Against the deployed price of $120.23, as of −36%

A consolidated DCF with an EV/EBITDA exit, because Intel discloses no segment assets and no standalone Intel Foundry balance sheet, which rules out the sum-of-the-parts frame that a company with one profitable and one loss-making half would otherwise deserve. 10% discount rate for a capital-intensive cyclical manufacturer whose largest segment still loses money and whose balance sheet only just turned to net cash - $29.7B of cash and short-term investments against $50.5B of debt at 27 June 2026, then $22.62B of net proceeds from the August 2026 equity raise. 10x terminal EBITDA sits inside the 8-13x band this model treats as honest and above Intel's own pre-2021 trading history; no comparable multiple set has been sourced to a primary document, so the exit multiple is the number to argue with. On the base path it produces $36.62 a share against $88.24, and the whole of that gap is the multiple and the terminal margin: the market is paying about 15x the model's own 2031 EBITDA of $30.8B, today.

Read the other way round: at $120.23 the market is paying 20.8x terminal-year EBITDA, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Capital programmes

Capex outside the verticals

Each vertical's capex is a share of its own revenue, which is the right shape for capacity that scales with sales. These are not that: fixed-size programmes with their own schedule that spend whether or not any segment grows. They are added on top, and they are why free cash flow dips in the years below.

2026 second-half tooling ramp

2026 Q3 → 2026 Q4
Programme total$13.60B
Cash out$6.80B/qtr

CFO David Zinsner on the 2026 Q2 call raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure to more than $20B, about $3B above the prior plan, with tooling up 40% on 2025. Against $6.2B of property additions in 2026 H1 that leaves roughly $13.6B across 2026 Q3 and Q4.

2027 U.S. network build

2027 Q1 → 2027 Q4
Programme total$26.00B
Cash out$6.50B/qtr

Zinsner guided 2027 capital expenditure 'significantly above the 2026 levels, with vast majority spent across U.S. network' and gave no figure. $26B is the assumed point inside the $24-30B band this model treats as the honest range; it is not guided.

2028-2029 Intel 14A capacity

2028 Q1 → 2029 Q4
Programme total$50.00B
Cash out$6.25B/qtr

Intel committed to completing 14A development in 2026 Q2 with high-volume ramp in 2028, and says the scale of expansion will be dictated by committed 14A demand. $25B a year across 2028 and 2029 is assumed, not disclosed.

2030-2031 node cadence and maintenance

2030 Q1 → 2031 Q2
Programme total$34.00B
Cash out$5.67B/qtr

An assumed step down to about $22.7B a year once the 14A build is absorbed, which is roughly 25% of projected revenue - below TSMC's intensity and above Intel's pre-2021 level. No company statement reaches this far.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Client Computing and Physical AIData Center and AIIntel FoundryAll OtherIntersegment eliminations Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $9.01B$6.58B$5.97B$715M−$5.64B $16.64B +22% $5.49B $6.80B −$1.31B +14 −$1.28B
2026 Q4E $9.15B$6.90B$6.19B$729M−$5.80B $17.16B +26% $5.76B $6.80B −$1.04B +19 −$995M
2027 Q1E $9.29B$7.22B$6.41B$744M−$5.97B $17.70B +30% $6.03B $6.50B −$465M +28 −$436M
2027 Q2E $9.44B$7.55B$6.64B$759M−$6.14B $18.25B +13% $6.31B $6.50B −$187M +12 −$172M
2027 Q3E $9.60B$7.89B$6.87B$774M−$6.32B $18.81B +13% $6.60B $6.50B $86M +14 $77M
2027 Q4E $9.75B$8.23B$7.12B$790M−$6.50B $19.39B +13% $6.89B $6.50B $344M +15 $303M
2028 Q1E $9.92B$8.59B$7.36B$806M−$6.68B $19.99B +13% $7.18B $6.25B $830M +17 $714M
2028 Q2E $10.08B$8.95B$7.62B$822M−$6.87B $20.61B +13% $7.49B $6.25B $1.10B +18 $926M
2028 Q3E $10.25B$9.33B$7.89B$838M−$7.06B $21.25B +13% $7.80B $6.25B $1.38B +19 $1.13B
2028 Q4E $10.43B$9.72B$8.16B$855M−$7.26B $21.91B +13% $8.11B $6.25B $1.66B +21 $1.34B
2029 Q1E $10.61B$10.12B$8.44B$873M−$7.46B $22.59B +13% $8.44B $6.25B $1.95B +22 $1.54B
2029 Q2E $10.79B$10.54B$8.74B$890M−$7.67B $23.29B +13% $8.77B $6.25B $2.25B +23 $1.74B
2029 Q3E $10.98B$10.97B$9.04B$908M−$7.88B $24.02B +13% $9.12B $6.25B $2.55B +24 $1.93B
2029 Q4E $11.17B$11.42B$9.35B$926M−$8.10B $24.77B +13% $9.47B $6.25B $2.87B +25 $2.12B
2030 Q1E $11.37B$11.89B$9.67B$945M−$8.32B $25.55B +13% $9.83B $5.67B $3.71B +28 $2.68B
2030 Q2E $11.57B$12.38B$10.01B$964M−$8.55B $26.36B +13% $10.20B $5.67B $4.04B +28 $2.86B
2030 Q3E $11.77B$12.88B$10.35B$983M−$8.79B $27.20B +13% $10.59B $5.67B $4.38B +29 $3.04B
2030 Q4E $11.98B$13.40B$10.71B$1.00B−$9.03B $28.06B +13% $10.98B $5.67B $4.73B +30 $3.21B
2031 Q1E $12.20B$13.95B$11.08B$1.02B−$9.28B $28.96B +13% $11.39B $5.67B $5.09B +31 $3.38B
2031 Q2E $12.41B$14.51B$11.46B$1.04B−$9.54B $29.89B +13% $11.80B $5.67B $5.46B +32 $3.55B

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-27 $36.62 First published model, built on the 2026 Q2 basis quarter from the verified research brief: ten quarters of five-line segment revenue that reconcile to reported consolidated revenue with zero residual, the guided 2026 Q3 range, and the pro-forma share count and net cash after the August 2026 equity raise.