INTC · Forward model · Bear case
The Bear case, 20 quarters out
Model as of
Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.
Five revenue lines - CCPG, DCAI, Intel Foundry, All Other and intersegment eliminations as an explicit negative contra-line - because that is the only shape that reproduces reported consolidated revenue with zero residual in every one of the ten disclosed quarters (2026 Q2: 8,877 + 6,262 + 5,765 + 701 - 5,477 = 16,128). History runs from 2024 Q1 because Intel reorganised its segments in 2025 Q1 and recast comparatives only that far; no pre-2024 quarter exists on this basis and none has been spliced in. Every actual is disclosed, so nothing in the history is marked estimated. Nothing below the segment line is modelled: notebook versus desktop is reported collectively, Xeon versus Gaudi versus ASIC is not split, and no absolute unit, ASP, wafer volume or capacity figure appears in any Intel filing - which is why all five lines carry growth drivers and none carries a unit or capacity driver. All five verticals are aseasonal on the brief's own evidence: derived two-window factors would put 2026 Q3 at $16.95B on zero underlying growth, above the top of Intel's guided range. Depreciation is carried entirely inside Intel Foundry, which is where the depreciating manufacturing base sits, so that segment's EBITDA margin is positive while its operating margin is not; the cash cost of that capital is charged separately through the four corporate capital programmes, none of which belongs to a single vertical. Corporate overhead of 8.78% of revenue is the disclosed 2026 Q2 corporate unallocated expense of $1,416M, held as a constant share of revenue. Tax is the disclosed 11% non-GAAP rate; the GAAP rate of (0.3)% is meaningless as a forward rate. GAAP earnings are unusable while the Escrowed Shares derivative dominates them - a $12,529M non-operating mark-to-market loss in 2026 Q2, worth $2.45 of the $(2.16) GAAP EPS, driven entirely by Intel's own share price rising. Shares of 5,285M and net cash of $1,810M are pro forma for the 12 August 2026 sale of 242,105,262 shares at $95.00; the price of $88.24 is the 26 August 2026 close and supersedes the stale $140.94 in the company profile.
Shares this page's scenario. Driver and horizon edits stay in your browser — the recipient sees the published model.
Latest: $15.11B (2031Q2E)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2024Q1 | $12.72B |
| 2024Q2 | $12.83B |
| 2024Q3 | $13.28B |
| 2024Q4 | $14.26B |
| 2025Q1 | $12.67B |
| 2025Q2 | $12.86B |
| 2025Q3 | $13.65B |
| 2025Q4 | $13.67B |
| 2026Q1 | $13.58B |
| 2026Q2 | $16.13B |
| 2026Q3E | $16.17B |
| 2026Q4E | $16.21B |
| 2027Q1E | $15.55B |
| 2027Q2E | $15.58B |
| 2027Q3E | $14.81B |
| 2027Q4E | $14.83B |
| 2028Q1E | $14.85B |
| 2028Q2E | $14.87B |
| 2028Q3E | $14.88B |
| 2028Q4E | $14.90B |
| 2029Q1E | $14.92B |
| 2029Q2E | $14.94B |
| 2029Q3E | $14.96B |
| 2029Q4E | $14.98B |
| 2030Q1E | $15.00B |
| 2030Q2E | $15.02B |
| 2030Q3E | $15.04B |
| 2030Q4E | $15.06B |
| 2031Q1E | $15.09B |
| 2031Q2E | $15.11B |
Where each case comes from
Bear case — primary sources
The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bear column is what happens if they are taken at face value.
What Intel disclosed about the price-led quarter
- Jul 24, 2026 This increase in client revenue was partially offset by volume decreases of 8% compared to Q2 2025 and 10% compared to YTD 2025.
- Jul 24, 2026 primarily driven by $1.4 billion of lower period charges, including the absence of $797 million of non-cash asset impairment and accelerated depreciation charges recognized in Q2 2025 ... partially offset by $340 million of lower product profit in Q2 2026, driven by an increased mix of higher-cost wafers manufactured on our Intel 18A process node.
- Jul 23, 2026 2027 capital expenditures [will be] significantly above the 2026 levels, with vast majority spent across U.S. network.
Bull case — primary sources
The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bull column is what happens if they are taken at face value.
What management said about supply and spending
- Jul 23, 2026 Forecasting third-quarter 2026 revenue of $15.8 billion to $16.8 billion
- Jul 23, 2026 We're raising our outlook for 2026 and now expect our CapEx to be more than $20 billion
- Jul 23, 2026 Intel Q2 2026 slides: revenue surges 25%, AI drives record growth; tooling to increase 40% in 2026 relative to 2025
Tan case — primary sources
The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Tan column is what happens if they are taken at face value.
The claim under test, and what backs it
- Jul 23, 2026 Intel is well-positioned to capture sustainable growth across our CPU franchise, ASICs, advanced packaging and vast wafer foundry network.
- Jul 24, 2026 External revenue was $293 million in Q2 2026, up $271 million from Q2 2025 ... primarily due to Altera's transition to an external customer following the deconsolidation of Altera in Q3 2025.
- Aug 12, 2026 approximately $22.62 billion if the underwriters exercise in full their option to purchase additional shares
From cash flow to fair value
The published model, discounted at 12.0% a year with an exit multiple of 8.0x on EBITDA. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.
| Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters | −$23.17B |
| Terminal-year revenue | $60.30B |
| Terminal-year EBITDA | $20.92B |
| Exit multiple, on EBITDA | 8.0x |
| Terminal value | $167.37B |
| Discounted at 12.0% a year, terminal value becomes | $94.97B |
| Share of enterprise value from the terminal | 132% |
| Enterprise value | $71.80B |
| Net cash | $1.81B |
| Equity value | $73.61B |
| Shares | 5.29B |
| Fair value per share | $13.93 |
| Against the deployed price of $120.23, as of | −88% |
A consolidated DCF with an EV/EBITDA exit, because Intel discloses no segment assets and no standalone Intel Foundry balance sheet, which rules out the sum-of-the-parts frame that a company with one profitable and one loss-making half would otherwise deserve. 10% discount rate for a capital-intensive cyclical manufacturer whose largest segment still loses money and whose balance sheet only just turned to net cash - $29.7B of cash and short-term investments against $50.5B of debt at 27 June 2026, then $22.62B of net proceeds from the August 2026 equity raise. 10x terminal EBITDA sits inside the 8-13x band this model treats as honest and above Intel's own pre-2021 trading history; no comparable multiple set has been sourced to a primary document, so the exit multiple is the number to argue with. On the base path it produces $36.62 a share against $88.24, and the whole of that gap is the multiple and the terminal margin: the market is paying about 15x the model's own 2031 EBITDA of $30.8B, today.
Read the other way round: at $120.23 the market is paying 55.3x terminal-year EBITDA, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.
Capex outside the verticals
Each vertical's capex is a share of its own revenue, which is the right shape for capacity that scales with sales. These are not that: fixed-size programmes with their own schedule that spend whether or not any segment grows. They are added on top, and they are why free cash flow dips in the years below.
2026 second-half tooling ramp
2026 Q3 → 2026 Q4CFO David Zinsner on the 2026 Q2 call raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure to more than $20B, about $3B above the prior plan, with tooling up 40% on 2025. Against $6.2B of property additions in 2026 H1 that leaves roughly $13.6B across 2026 Q3 and Q4.
2027 U.S. network build
2027 Q1 → 2027 Q4Zinsner guided 2027 capital expenditure 'significantly above the 2026 levels, with vast majority spent across U.S. network' and gave no figure. $26B is the assumed point inside the $24-30B band this model treats as the honest range; it is not guided.
2028-2029 Intel 14A capacity
2028 Q1 → 2029 Q4Intel committed to completing 14A development in 2026 Q2 with high-volume ramp in 2028, and says the scale of expansion will be dictated by committed 14A demand. $25B a year across 2028 and 2029 is assumed, not disclosed.
2030-2031 node cadence and maintenance
2030 Q1 → 2031 Q2An assumed step down to about $22.7B a year once the 14A build is absorbed, which is roughly 25% of projected revenue - below TSMC's intensity and above Intel's pre-2021 level. No company statement reaches this far.
The projected path
The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.
| Quarter | Client Computing and Physical AI | Data Center and AI | Intel Foundry | All Other | Intersegment eliminations | Revenue | YoY | EBITDA | Capex | FCF | R40 | PV of FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3E | $8.80B | $6.37B | $5.81B | $698M | −$5.50B | $16.17B | +18% | $4.21B | $6.80B | −$2.59B | +2 | −$2.52B |
| 2026 Q4E | $8.72B | $6.47B | $5.85B | $695M | −$5.53B | $16.21B | +19% | $4.32B | $6.80B | −$2.48B | +3 | −$2.35B |
| 2027 Q1E | $7.96B | $6.56B | $5.90B | $692M | −$5.56B | $15.55B | +15% | $4.33B | $6.50B | −$2.17B | +1 | −$2.00B |
| 2027 Q2E | $7.89B | $6.65B | $5.94B | $690M | −$5.58B | $15.58B | −3% | $4.42B | $6.50B | −$2.08B | −17 | −$1.85B |
| 2027 Q3E | $7.83B | $5.92B | $5.98B | $687M | −$5.60B | $14.81B | −8% | $4.32B | $6.50B | −$2.18B | −23 | −$1.89B |
| 2027 Q4E | $7.77B | $5.98B | $6.02B | $684M | −$5.63B | $14.83B | −9% | $4.41B | $6.50B | −$2.09B | −23 | −$1.76B |
| 2028 Q1E | $7.71B | $6.05B | $6.06B | $681M | −$5.65B | $14.85B | −5% | $4.49B | $6.25B | −$1.76B | −16 | −$1.44B |
| 2028 Q2E | $7.66B | $6.11B | $6.09B | $678M | −$5.67B | $14.87B | −5% | $4.57B | $6.25B | −$1.68B | −16 | −$1.34B |
| 2028 Q3E | $7.60B | $6.16B | $6.13B | $676M | −$5.69B | $14.88B | +1% | $4.65B | $6.25B | −$1.60B | −10 | −$1.24B |
| 2028 Q4E | $7.55B | $6.22B | $6.17B | $673M | −$5.71B | $14.90B | 0% | $4.72B | $6.25B | −$1.53B | −10 | −$1.15B |
| 2029 Q1E | $7.50B | $6.27B | $6.21B | $670M | −$5.73B | $14.92B | 0% | $4.79B | $6.25B | −$1.46B | −9 | −$1.07B |
| 2029 Q2E | $7.44B | $6.33B | $6.25B | $667M | −$5.75B | $14.94B | 0% | $4.86B | $6.25B | −$1.39B | −9 | −$991M |
| 2029 Q3E | $7.39B | $6.38B | $6.29B | $665M | −$5.77B | $14.96B | 0% | $4.92B | $6.25B | −$1.33B | −8 | −$919M |
| 2029 Q4E | $7.35B | $6.43B | $6.32B | $662M | −$5.79B | $14.98B | +1% | $4.98B | $6.25B | −$1.27B | −8 | −$852M |
| 2030 Q1E | $7.30B | $6.49B | $6.36B | $659M | −$5.81B | $15.00B | +1% | $5.04B | $5.67B | −$624M | −4 | −$408M |
| 2030 Q2E | $7.25B | $6.54B | $6.40B | $656M | −$5.83B | $15.02B | +1% | $5.10B | $5.67B | −$568M | −3 | −$361M |
| 2030 Q3E | $7.20B | $6.59B | $6.44B | $654M | −$5.85B | $15.04B | +1% | $5.15B | $5.67B | −$513M | −3 | −$317M |
| 2030 Q4E | $7.16B | $6.64B | $6.48B | $651M | −$5.86B | $15.06B | +1% | $5.21B | $5.67B | −$461M | −2 | −$277M |
| 2031 Q1E | $7.11B | $6.70B | $6.51B | $648M | −$5.88B | $15.09B | +1% | $5.26B | $5.67B | −$410M | −2 | −$239M |
| 2031 Q2E | $7.07B | $6.75B | $6.55B | $646M | −$5.90B | $15.11B | +1% | $5.31B | $5.67B | −$361M | −2 | −$205M |
Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.
Model revisions
Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.
| Date | Fair value then | Note |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | $36.62 | First published model, built on the 2026 Q2 basis quarter from the verified research brief: ten quarters of five-line segment revenue that reconcile to reported consolidated revenue with zero residual, the guided 2026 Q3 range, and the pro-forma share count and net cash after the August 2026 equity raise. |