← CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.

CRWD · Forward model

Revenue by vertical, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

CrowdStrike reports one segment. The only revenue split it publishes is subscription against professional services, and both lines here are reported figures for every quarter shown - nothing is apportioned and no quarter is estimated. The endpoint, cloud, identity, Next-Gen SIEM and AI module framing carries no disclosed revenue and deliberately appears nowhere in the verticals. What is ours: every margin, every capex intensity, the corporate overhead share and the tax rate, because CrowdStrike allocates no operating expense, depreciation or capex to the revenue split. The subscription line is driven off installed ARR because the company has published no subscription customer count since fiscal 2024, so a customers-times-ARPU construction would have to invent its own denominator. Share count is held flat, so roughly 2% a year of net dilution from stock compensation is charged nowhere.

CRWD forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $116.20 −56% against $264.75
Terminal-year revenue $14.02B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $117.04B $12.57B explicit + $104.47B terminal
CRWD REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $3.72B (2032Q2E)

Period Value
2024Q2 $732M
2024Q3 $786M
2024Q4 $845M
2025Q1 $921M
2025Q2 $964M
2025Q3 $1.01B
2025Q4 $1.06B
2026Q1 $1.10B
2026Q2 $1.17B
2026Q3 $1.23B
2026Q4 $1.31B
2027Q1 $1.39B
2027Q2 $1.47B
2027Q3E $1.53B
2027Q4E $1.61B
2028Q1E $1.70B
2028Q2E $1.80B
2028Q3E $1.89B
2028Q4E $1.99B
2029Q1E $2.09B
2029Q2E $2.20B
2029Q3E $2.31B
2029Q4E $2.42B
2030Q1E $2.53B
2030Q2E $2.65B
2030Q3E $2.77B
2030Q4E $2.89B
2031Q1E $3.02B
2031Q2E $3.15B
2031Q3E $3.29B
2031Q4E $3.43B
2032Q1E $3.58B
2032Q2E $3.72B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Bear case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bear column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Bull case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bull column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Management target case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Management target column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 10.0% a year with an exit multiple of 12.0x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$12.57B
Terminal-year revenue$14.02B
Terminal-year EBITDA$6.46B
Exit multiple, on revenue12.0x
Terminal value$168.25B
Discounted at 10.0% a year, terminal value becomes$104.47B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal89%
Enterprise value$117.04B
Net cash$4.27B
Equity value$121.31B
Shares1.04B
Fair value per share$116.20
Against the deployed price of $264.75, as of −56%

10% on a profitable, cash-generative large-cap with $3.8B of net cash and no financing need. 12x terminal revenue on a 35% free-cash-flow margin is about 34x cash flow - a mature compounder's multiple, not a hypergrowth one.

Read the other way round: at $264.75 the market is paying 29.8x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter SubscriptionProfessional services Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2027 Q3E $1.45B$72M $1.53B +24% $604M $93M $434M +52 $424M
2027 Q4E $1.54B$73M $1.61B +24% $649M $96M $470M +53 $448M
2028 Q1E $1.63B$75M $1.70B +23% $696M $100M $506M +53 $471M
2028 Q2E $1.72B$76M $1.80B +22% $744M $104M $544M +52 $494M
2028 Q3E $1.82B$77M $1.89B +24% $793M $108M $583M +55 $517M
2028 Q4E $1.91B$78M $1.99B +23% $844M $112M $623M +55 $540M
2029 Q1E $2.01B$80M $2.09B +23% $897M $116M $663M +55 $562M
2029 Q2E $2.12B$81M $2.20B +22% $950M $120M $706M +54 $583M
2029 Q3E $2.22B$82M $2.31B +22% $1.01B $125M $749M +54 $604M
2029 Q4E $2.33B$83M $2.42B +21% $1.06B $130M $793M +54 $625M
2030 Q1E $2.45B$84M $2.53B +21% $1.12B $135M $838M +54 $645M
2030 Q2E $2.56B$85M $2.65B +20% $1.18B $140M $885M +54 $665M
2030 Q3E $2.68B$86M $2.77B +20% $1.24B $145M $933M +54 $685M
2030 Q4E $2.81B$88M $2.89B +20% $1.31B $151M $982M +54 $704M
2031 Q1E $2.93B$89M $3.02B +19% $1.37B $157M $1.03B +54 $722M
2031 Q2E $3.07B$90M $3.15B +19% $1.44B $163M $1.08B +53 $741M
2031 Q3E $3.20B$91M $3.29B +19% $1.51B $169M $1.14B +53 $759M
2031 Q4E $3.34B$92M $3.43B +19% $1.58B $175M $1.19B +53 $777M
2032 Q1E $3.48B$93M $3.58B +18% $1.65B $182M $1.25B +53 $794M
2032 Q2E $3.63B$94M $3.72B +18% $1.73B $189M $1.31B +53 $811M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-21 $103.72 First build, on the fiscal 2027 first-quarter basis and five days before the second-quarter print.
2026-08-31 $116.20 Rolled from the fiscal 2027 first-quarter basis to the second, the quarter ended 31 July 2026 and reported 26 August. Both verticals took their reported figures - subscription $1,400,291k, professional services $70,606k - and they sum to the reported $1,470,897k of total revenue to the dollar; nothing was apportioned and nothing estimated. ARR moved to $5,841.4M (derived as the $5,508.6M the Q1 10-Q disclosed plus the $332.8M of disclosed net new ARR, because the July 10-Q was not filed yet) and the quarterly build to the $345.0M the Q3 guide implies. Utilisation was re-solved to 93.83% so the first projected quarter reproduces the Q3 revenue guide midpoint, which is the same method the first build used; it lands $1,526.2M against a $1,523.2-1,529.2M guide, a residual of -0.01%, and the fiscal 2027 full year lands at $5,996.6M, 0.07% under the $5,991.1-6,011.1M guide midpoint and inside the range. Shares moved to the 1,044 million weighted diluted count in the FY2027 guidance table, net cash to $4,267,631k on the model's existing definition (cash and equivalents less long-term debt, strategic investments excluded - the old $3,806,958k reproduces exactly as 4,552,801 less 745,843), price to the 227.96 close. DELIBERATELY NOT CHANGED, and each of these is a tension a future revision has to settle: net new ARR compounding at 3% a quarter, when net new ARR grew 51% year over year and the full-year guide was raised 630bp to +34% growth after a 520bp raise the quarter before; the 6.5% capex intensity, when capex quadrupled year over year to 8.5% of revenue; the 44% subscription EBITDA margin, when stock compensation and payroll taxes reached 27.1% of revenue and the GAAP operating line is still a loss; the management-target scenario's -1.24% delta, which on the new base implies $11.1B rather than $10B of fiscal 2031 ARR; and the utilisation calibration itself, which hard-codes roughly 1.9 points of guidance conservatism into all twenty quarters when the realised ratio is 95.9%.