← Bloom Energy Corporation

BE · Forward model · AI sliver case

The AI sliver case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Bloom reports four revenue streams — Product, Installation, Service and Electricity — on the face of every income statement, so all four verticals carry REPORTED revenue and nothing is apportioned. Every quarter from 2023 Q1 to 2026 Q2 is a disclosed split except the three fourth quarters, which are the full-year segment figure less the nine-month year-to-date and are flagged estimated. The stream revenues sum exactly to reported consolidated revenue in thirteen of fourteen quarters; 2023 Q4 differs by $1 thousand, a rounding artifact of that subtraction. What is NOT disclosed, and is therefore ours: the end-market split (AI data centre, utility channel, colocation, C&I) is nowhere in the filings and is deliberately not modelled; megawatts shipped or accepted are disclosed in no period, so every megawatt here is back-solved from an assumed $3.0M/MW; the installed service fleet is assumed; and Bloom allocates no operating expense to a stream, so verticals carry gross margin only and all opex sits in the corporate layer — which is what makes 33.38% gross margin less 16.27% opex reconcile to the reported 17.11% operating margin. One material item the engine cannot express: the Oracle warrant is contra-revenue, not cost. Its $324.4M fair value is recognised as a reduction of revenue as the Oracle systems ship, and $306.5M of that still sits on the balance sheet as a customer consideration asset. The product line here is GROSS of it, so cumulative product revenue through the Oracle delivery window is overstated by up to $306.5M — roughly 8.5% of that tranche. Net cash of -$17.6M treats the $206.5M of financing obligations as debt; excluding them it is +$188.9M.

BE forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $53.93 −81% against $276.98
Terminal-year revenue $6.96B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $17.45B $3.00B explicit + $14.46B terminal

Set against the gigawatt headlines, the disclosed AI segment is about 250 MW across roughly two dozen customers — less than one quarter of shipments at the basis rate. This case holds the named frameworks flat and grows only the book Bloom has actually quantified, which is the shape the disclosure supports today rather than the shape the press releases imply.

BE REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $1.77B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2023Q1 $275M
2023Q2 $301M
2023Q3 $400M
2023Q4 $357M
2024Q1 $235M
2024Q2 $336M
2024Q3 $330M
2024Q4 $572M
2025Q1 $326M
2025Q2 $401M
2025Q3 $519M
2025Q4 $778M
2026Q1 $751M
2026Q2 $1.07B
2026Q3E $1.12B
2026Q4E $1.17B
2027Q1E $1.22B
2027Q2E $1.27B
2027Q3E $1.31B
2027Q4E $1.36B
2028Q1E $1.40B
2028Q2E $1.44B
2028Q3E $1.48B
2028Q4E $1.51B
2029Q1E $1.54B
2029Q2E $1.58B
2029Q3E $1.61B
2029Q4E $1.63B
2030Q1E $1.66B
2030Q2E $1.69B
2030Q3E $1.71B
2030Q4E $1.73B
2031Q1E $1.75B
2031Q2E $1.77B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Bear case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bear column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

AI sliver case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the AI sliver column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 11.0% a year with an exit multiple of 3.5x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$3.00B
Terminal-year revenue$6.96B
Terminal-year EBITDA$1.36B
Exit multiple, on revenue3.5x
Terminal value$24.36B
Discounted at 11.0% a year, terminal value becomes$14.46B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal83%
Enterprise value$17.45B
Net cash−$18M
Equity value$17.44B
Shares0.32B
Fair value per share$53.93
Against the deployed price of $276.98, as of −81%

GAAP-profitable for two quarters, one product line, and heavy concentration in a single named counterparty — 11% is the rate that pays for that. The 4.5x exit is power-equipment hardware at maturity; the stock trades near 16x forward revenue on the FY26 guide midpoint today.

Read the other way round: at $276.98 the market is paying 21.0x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Capital programmes

Capex outside the verticals

Each vertical's capex is a share of its own revenue, which is the right shape for capacity that scales with sales. These are not that: fixed-size programmes with their own schedule that spend whether or not any segment grows. They are added on top, and they are why free cash flow dips in the years below.

Fremont capacity expansion, each incremental gigawatt beyond 2 GW

2027 Q1 → 2027 Q3
Programme total$125M
Cash out$42M/qtr

The 10-K prices each incremental GW of run rate at $100-150M and six to nine months to install, up to a 5 GW ceiling the building can accommodate. This is the midpoint of one such step, and it belongs to no vertical.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Product — Energy ServersInstallationService — O&M on the installed fleetElectricity — Bloom-owned systems Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $982M$51M$77M$10M $1.12B +116% $202M $49M $138M +128 $134M
2026 Q4E $1.03B$51M$85M$9M $1.17B +50% $214M $50M $147M +63 $140M
2027 Q1E $1.07B$51M$94M$9M $1.22B +62% $225M $93M $119M +72 $110M
2027 Q2E $1.10B$51M$104M$8M $1.27B +19% $236M $94M $128M +29 $115M
2027 Q3E $1.14B$51M$113M$8M $1.31B +17% $246M $95M $136M +28 $119M
2027 Q4E $1.17B$52M$123M$8M $1.36B +16% $256M $54M $182M +29 $155M
2028 Q1E $1.21B$52M$133M$8M $1.40B +15% $266M $55M $189M +28 $158M
2028 Q2E $1.24B$52M$143M$7M $1.44B +13% $274M $56M $196M +27 $159M
2028 Q3E $1.26B$53M$153M$7M $1.48B +12% $283M $57M $203M +26 $161M
2028 Q4E $1.29B$54M$163M$7M $1.51B +11% $291M $58M $210M +25 $162M
2029 Q1E $1.31B$54M$173M$7M $1.54B +10% $298M $58M $216M +24 $162M
2029 Q2E $1.33B$55M$183M$6M $1.58B +10% $305M $59M $222M +24 $162M
2029 Q3E $1.35B$56M$193M$6M $1.61B +9% $312M $59M $227M +23 $162M
2029 Q4E $1.37B$56M$202M$6M $1.63B +8% $318M $60M $232M +22 $161M
2030 Q1E $1.39B$57M$212M$6M $1.66B +8% $324M $60M $237M +22 $160M
2030 Q2E $1.40B$58M$221M$5M $1.69B +7% $329M $61M $241M +21 $159M
2030 Q3E $1.41B$59M$231M$5M $1.71B +6% $334M $61M $246M +21 $158M
2030 Q4E $1.43B$60M$240M$5M $1.73B +6% $339M $62M $249M +20 $156M
2031 Q1E $1.44B$60M$249M$5M $1.75B +5% $343M $62M $253M +20 $154M
2031 Q2E $1.45B$61M$257M$5M $1.77B +5% $346M $62M $256M +19 $152M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-27 — Audited quarterly cyclicality across all four revenue streams. Kept projections numerically unchanged: filings tie installation volatility to project mix and milestone timing, while product is already paced by capacity and customer delivery windows rather than a repeatable calendar quarter.
2026-08-23 — First cut, built from the scope-model intake brief on the 2026 Q2 basis.