← XPeng Inc.

XPEV · Forward model · Bull case

The Bull case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Built in US dollars at the single disclosed convenience rate of RMB6.79 to US$1.00, the 30 June 2026 H.10 rate XPeng uses in the results release. Every historical quarter here is the reported RMB figure divided by that one rate, so year-over-year growth in this model is RMB growth. That is deliberate and it does NOT match our stored revenue series, which carries each quarter's own convenience translation at rates that moved from RMB7.2993 to RMB6.7852 over the tracked window - on that basis the basis quarter looks like 14% year-over-year growth when the reporting-currency growth was 8.0%. XPeng reports exactly two revenue lines, Vehicle sales and Services and others, and they sum to total revenues to the thousand in all eight quarters carried here, so no allocation is estimated and no quarter is marked estimated. It has one reportable segment under ASC 280 and the CODM reviews only consolidated revenue and gross profit, so there is no per-vertical operating profit: the margin field on each vertical is that line's DISCLOSED GROSS MARGIN, and all R&D and SG&A sit in corporate overhead at 27.4% of revenue - the basis quarter's 27.41% and the trailing four quarters' 27.57%. The consequence is honest and uncomfortable: the model's blended gross margin reaches about 24% in the final quarter against that fixed 27.4% overhead load, so the base case narrows the operating loss from 7.4% of revenue in the first projected quarter to 3.4% in the last and never crosses into profit. The valuation therefore rests entirely on the exit multiple. There is no robotics or robotaxi revenue line anywhere in this model. Dogotix has a filed US$6.3bn post-transaction valuation and the CEO has stated 2027 humanoid volumes, but no robot price, no robot revenue and no fleet size is disclosed, so that story appears only as an exit multiple in the He Xiaopeng case. Depreciation and amortisation are not disclosed quarterly, so the line labelled EBITDA here is gross profit less corporate overhead - an operating figure before any D&A add-back, which at the basis quarter is about RMB1.33bn negative against a reported loss from operations of RMB1.14bn; the difference is other operating income the model does not project. One limitation is worth naming plainly: the base case burns roughly US$0.35-0.44bn of free cash flow every quarter for twenty quarters - about the rate XPeng actually burned in the first half of 2026, RMB11.72bn - against net cash of US$3.05bn. A company on that path raises capital, and this model does not dilute for it, so the per-ADS fair value is generous to that extent in every case shown.

XPEV forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $15.10 +58% against $9.56
Terminal-year revenue $23.26B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $11.40B −$5.01B explicit + $16.41B terminal

Two things are compounding that the consolidated line hides. Overseas deliveries passed 20,000 in a quarter for the first time, up 81% year over year, and management expects above 40,000 a quarter by 2026 Q4 on the MONA L03 launch; the six-month geographic note corroborates it, with overseas revenue at RMB8.23bn against RMB5.07bn while Chinese Mainland revenue fell. And services and others grew 93.9% year over year at a 75.1% gross margin, is now 13.7% of revenue, and delivered the entire consolidated gross-margin gain while vehicle margin fell. If both hold, gross profit grows without a single extra vehicle sold in China.

XPEV REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $6.03B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2024Q3 $1.49B
2024Q4 $2.37B
2025Q1 $2.33B
2025Q2 $2.69B
2025Q3 $3.00B
2025Q4 $3.28B
2026Q1 $1.92B
2026Q2 $2.91B
2026Q3E $3.36B
2026Q4E $3.64B
2027Q1E $3.83B
2027Q2E $3.98B
2027Q3E $4.11B
2027Q4E $4.23B
2028Q1E $4.35B
2028Q2E $4.47B
2028Q3E $4.59B
2028Q4E $4.71B
2029Q1E $4.83B
2029Q2E $4.95B
2029Q3E $5.08B
2029Q4E $5.20B
2030Q1E $5.33B
2030Q2E $5.47B
2030Q3E $5.60B
2030Q4E $5.74B
2031Q1E $5.88B
2031Q2E $6.03B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Bear case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bear column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Bull case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bull column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

He Xiaopeng case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the He Xiaopeng column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 13.0% a year with an exit multiple of 1.3x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters−$5.01B
Terminal-year revenue$23.26B
Terminal-year EBITDA−$303M
Exit multiple, on revenue1.3x
Terminal value$30.23B
Discounted at 13.0% a year, terminal value becomes$16.41B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal144%
Enterprise value$11.40B
Net cash$3.05B
Equity value$14.45B
Shares0.96B
Fair value per share$15.10
Against the deployed price of $9.56, as of +58%

0.9x terminal revenue, discounted at 13%. The reference is the tape. XPeng closed the results session of 24 August 2026 at $11.15, down 8.5% on the day, and $11.71 two sessions later; on 956.97m ADS that is a market capitalisation of $10.67bn to $11.21bn, and taking off net cash of RMB20.72bn ($3.05bn at the disclosed RMB6.79 rate) leaves an enterprise value of $7.62bn to $8.16bn against trailing revenue of RMB75.41bn ($11.11bn). So the market is paying 0.69x to 0.73x trailing revenue right now, and 0.9x assumes a modest re-rating as losses narrow, nothing more. No peer multiple is used: NIO and Li Auto are not tracked here and no verified quote for either was obtained, which the research brief records as an open question rather than filling with an unverified number. The 13% discount rate is the highest on this site and is meant to be - a loss-making China ADR that burned RMB11.72bn of operating cash in the first half, lifted borrowings to RMB19.76bn and moved its own gearing ratio from 41.8% to 73.2% in six months. This multiple decides more of the answer than every operating slider combined, because the model never turns free cash flow positive in the base case.

Read the other way round: at $9.56 the market is paying 0.9x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Vehicle salesServices and others Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $2.94B$422M $3.36B +12% −$165M $144M −$308M +3 −$299M
2026 Q4E $3.19B$448M $3.64B +11% −$183M $155M −$338M +2 −$318M
2027 Q1E $3.35B$475M $3.83B +100% −$189M $163M −$352M +90 −$321M
2027 Q2E $3.47B$503M $3.98B +37% −$190M $168M −$358M +28 −$317M
2027 Q3E $3.58B$533M $4.11B +22% −$188M $173M −$361M +13 −$310M
2027 Q4E $3.67B$563M $4.23B +16% −$185M $177M −$362M +8 −$301M
2028 Q1E $3.75B$595M $4.35B +14% −$180M $181M −$361M +5 −$292M
2028 Q2E $3.84B$629M $4.47B +12% −$175M $184M −$360M +4 −$282M
2028 Q3E $3.92B$664M $4.59B +12% −$169M $188M −$358M +4 −$272M
2028 Q4E $4.01B$701M $4.71B +11% −$163M $192M −$355M +4 −$261M
2029 Q1E $4.09B$739M $4.83B +11% −$156M $196M −$351M +4 −$251M
2029 Q2E $4.17B$780M $4.95B +11% −$148M $200M −$347M +4 −$241M
2029 Q3E $4.25B$822M $5.08B +11% −$139M $204M −$342M +4 −$230M
2029 Q4E $4.34B$867M $5.20B +11% −$129M $207M −$337M +4 −$220M
2030 Q1E $4.42B$914M $5.33B +10% −$119M $211M −$331M +4 −$209M
2030 Q2E $4.50B$963M $5.47B +10% −$108M $215M −$324M +4 −$198M
2030 Q3E $4.59B$1.01B $5.60B +10% −$96M $220M −$316M +5 −$188M
2030 Q4E $4.67B$1.07B $5.74B +10% −$83M $224M −$307M +5 −$177M
2031 Q1E $4.76B$1.13B $5.88B +10% −$69M $228M −$297M +5 −$166M
2031 Q2E $4.84B$1.19B $6.03B +10% −$54M $232M −$287M +6 −$156M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-27 $6.37 First publication, built on the 2026 Q2 results filed 24 August 2026. Two disclosed revenue lines, a unit driver on vehicles calibrated to the disclosed 2026 Q3 guidance midpoint, a growth driver on services and others, and both lines carried aseasonal after a centred-moving-average test found the seasonal shape smaller than the spread between windows.