← Lemonade, Inc.

LMND · Forward model

Revenue by vertical, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Lemonade reports ONE GAAP segment, personal property and casualty. The five product lines here are NOT reported as revenue: their revenue is apportioned, and that is the first thing to know about this page. What IS published, quarterly and for twelve quarters, is the IR finance dashboard's per-product breakdown of IN FORCE PREMIUM, PREMIUM PER CUSTOMER and GROSS LOSS RATIO for homeowners multi-peril, pet, car, Europe and other. Those rows carry two checks that make them usable: the per-product in-force premium sums exactly to the stated total in every quarter, and the per-product gross loss ratios, weighted by in-force premium, reproduce Lemonade's stated consolidated gross loss ratio to within a point in every quarter. Net earned premium is then apportioned across the five lines on that in-force premium mix. The apportionment assumes every product earns and cedes premium in the same proportion to its in-force book, which is not exactly true - reinsurance quota shares and earn patterns differ by product - so a line whose premium is written more heavily in one part of the year is slightly misplaced. A sixth vertical carries the rest of revenue: ceding commission income, net investment income and commission and other income, which are disclosed as line items, belong to no product, and are what makes the six sum to reported total revenue. MARGINS are derived rather than invented. Each product's gross loss ratio is disclosed, so the five margins are set as one minus that ratio, scaled by a single factor chosen so they weight-average back to the $113.2M of gross profit Lemonade reports - the same technique used for the ORCL offering margins. Homeowners at 40.4% and pet at 18.7% are therefore a consequence of the disclosed 44% and 74% loss ratios, not a judgement about either. The corporate layer then carries sales and marketing, technology development and general and administrative at 52.65% of revenue, which reconciles gross profit to the reported loss before income taxes. Two things this model does NOT capture: the driver is policies times net premium per policy, and Lemonade's own customer count is unique households, so the five policy counts sum to 3.48M against 3.31M customers - the gap is the cross-sell the strategy is built on. And premium per policy here is NET of reinsurance, about 70% of the gross figure Lemonade publishes, because the vertical revenue is net earned premium. Three things to hold in mind before reading the fair values. First, the terminal margins on the five product lines are NOT purely underwriting. Each is a seasoned loss ratio plus about 27 points standing in for Lemonade's fixed cost base being spread across a larger book. The engine holds sales and marketing, technology and general and administrative at a constant 52.65% of revenue, so operating leverage - which is the entire profitability thesis here - has nowhere else to live. Without it this model would show the loss widening forever, which contradicts both the guidance and the arithmetic of a business whose costs are mostly fixed. Read each basis margin as disclosed economics and each terminal margin as economics plus an assumption. Second, and following from the first, this model is on a GAAP-ish basis: it reconciles to the reported loss before income taxes, so it does NOT show a positive quarter in Q4 2026. That is not a disagreement with management. Lemonade's promised first positive quarter is ADJUSTED EBITDA, which excludes roughly $24M a quarter of stock-based compensation, and the base case here has the GAAP operating loss narrowing from 13% of revenue to breakeven around 2030 - the same direction, on a stricter measure, with share count held flat. Third, base lands 2026 at $1.196B of revenue against a guide of $1.214-1.220B, about 1.5% light, because the model holds each product's net-to-gross premium ratio fixed while Lemonade's reinsurance transition is still raising retention. The gap is left visible rather than tuned away.

LMND REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $943M (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2024Q3 $137M
2024Q4 $149M
2025Q1 $151M
2025Q2 $164M
2025Q3 $194M
2025Q4 $228M
2026Q1 $258M
2026Q2 $294M
2026Q3E $312M
2026Q4E $332M
2027Q1E $353M
2027Q2E $375M
2027Q3E $399M
2027Q4E $425M
2028Q1E $452M
2028Q2E $480M
2028Q3E $510M
2028Q4E $542M
2029Q1E $575M
2029Q2E $609M
2029Q3E $645M
2029Q4E $683M
2030Q1E $722M
2030Q2E $763M
2030Q3E $806M
2030Q4E $850M
2031Q1E $896M
2031Q2E $943M
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Schreiber case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Schreiber column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 11.0% a year with an exit multiple of 1.75x on revenue. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters−$334M
Terminal-year revenue$3.49B
Terminal-year EBITDA$76M
Exit multiple, on revenue1.75x
Terminal value$6.11B
Discounted at 11.0% a year, terminal value becomes$3.63B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal110%
Enterprise value$3.29B
Net cash$828M
Equity value$4.12B
Shares0.08B
Fair value per share$53.55
Against the deployed price of $45.14, as of +19%

11% on a loss-making insurer that nonetheless holds $1.16B of investments and caps its catastrophe exposure by reinsurance - lower than a pre-revenue name, higher than a profitable one. The exit multiple is the most important number on this page and the least mechanical: 94% of the base fair value is terminal value. 1.75x sits above the roughly 1.4x a mature personal-lines direct insurer like Progressive carries, because a Lemonade still growing mid-teens with a structurally lower claims-handling cost should earn a premium to it - and below the 2.53x the market pays today, because today's multiple is paid for 32% in-force premium growth that will not still be running in 2031. Read it honestly: at 1.75x on the 2.2% terminal EBITDA margin this model projects, the implied exit is about 80x EBITDA, which means the multiple is carrying the margin expansion that happens AFTER the horizon. That is the single biggest judgement here, and it is the slider to move first.

Read the other way round: at $45.14 the market is paying 1.4x terminal-year revenue, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Homeowners multi-perilPetCarEuropeOther, including LifeCeding commission, investment and other income Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $100M$104M$47M$14M$5M$42M $312M +61% −$40M $4M −$44M +46 −$43M
2026 Q4E $102M$114M$53M$16M$5M$41M $332M +45% −$38M $4M −$43M +33 −$41M
2027 Q1E $105M$124M$60M$17M$6M$40M $353M +37% −$36M $5M −$41M +25 −$38M
2027 Q2E $107M$135M$68M$19M$6M$40M $375M +27% −$34M $5M −$39M +17 −$35M
2027 Q3E $110M$146M$76M$21M$7M$40M $399M +28% −$32M $5M −$37M +19 −$32M
2027 Q4E $112M$158M$84M$23M$8M$40M $425M +28% −$29M $5M −$34M +20 −$29M
2028 Q1E $115M$170M$94M$25M$8M$40M $452M +28% −$26M $6M −$32M +21 −$26M
2028 Q2E $117M$183M$104M$27M$9M$40M $480M +28% −$23M $6M −$29M +22 −$24M
2028 Q3E $120M$196M$115M$29M$10M$40M $510M +28% −$20M $6M −$26M +23 −$21M
2028 Q4E $122M$210M$127M$32M$11M$40M $542M +28% −$17M $6M −$23M +23 −$18M
2029 Q1E $125M$224M$139M$34M$12M$40M $575M +27% −$13M $7M −$20M +24 −$15M
2029 Q2E $127M$239M$153M$37M$13M$40M $609M +27% −$9M $7M −$16M +24 −$12M
2029 Q3E $130M$254M$167M$40M$14M$40M $645M +26% −$5M $7M −$13M +25 −$9M
2029 Q4E $132M$270M$182M$43M$15M$41M $683M +26% −$1M $8M −$9M +25 −$6M
2030 Q1E $134M$287M$197M$46M$17M$41M $722M +26% $3M $8M −$5M +25 −$3M
2030 Q2E $137M$304M$214M$50M$18M$41M $763M +25% $7M $8M −$969701 +25 −$638772
2030 Q3E $139M$322M$231M$53M$20M$42M $806M +25% $12M $9M $3M +25 $2M
2030 Q4E $141M$340M$249M$57M$21M$42M $850M +24% $17M $9M $6M +25 $4M
2031 Q1E $143M$358M$268M$61M$23M$42M $896M +24% $21M $10M $9M +25 $6M
2031 Q2E $145M$378M$288M$65M$25M$43M $943M +24% $26M $10M $13M +25 $8M

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-24 $73.75 First build, on the 2026 Q2 basis, from the intake brief.
2026-08-24 — Exit multiple cut from 2.5x to 1.75x. The 2.5x was anchored on Lemonade's own current EV/revenue, which made the terminal partly circular, and implied 114x the terminal EBITDA the model projects. 1.75x is reasoned from mature personal-lines comparables instead.