← HD forward model

HD · Forward model · Other - SRS specialty trade distribution · Bull case

What has to happen in Other - SRS specialty trade distribution

Model as of

This page changes Other - SRS specialty trade distribution inside the complete HD model. Every other vertical, corporate programme and valuation assumption stays in the selected portfolio case.

HD forward model
Horizon
Consolidated fair value $318.52 all other verticals held in this portfolio case
Final-quarter revenue $6.98B 13% of company revenue
Explicit segment contribution $5.36B EBITDA less segment capex, before corporate items

The quarter that exceeded expectations was not a one-off and the guide is the usual conservatism. Comparable sales accelerated through the quarter - +1.2% in May, +1.5% in June, +2.3% in July - and management's read is that May's softness was one week of bad weather nationwide plus an air-conditioning heat week that shifted between June and July. Big-ticket comparable transactions, those over $1,000, turned positive 2.4%, the first real volume signal in the series. Canada and Mexico both out-comped the company. SRS comped above the company average and was positive in all five verticals, and the CFO said the third quarter started consistent with the second. This case adds 0.15pp a quarter to Primary and 0.5pp to Other, 30bp and 50bp to their margins, and exits at 15.5x, a shade above the 15.33x the market pays on trailing EBITDA today.

Other - SRS specialty trade distribution

Basis quarter$5.05B
Final quarter$6.98B
Implied CAGR+7%
Final revenue mix13%

The 'Other' line in the segment note: five SRS operating segments - roofing and building products, interior and construction products, landscape, pool and HVAC - none individually large enough to be reportable under Topic 280. It is the entire growth story. Other net sales went from nil before 18 June 2024 to $5,055M in the basis quarter, 10.6% of the company, and it is what turned +1.7% comparable sales into +5.7% total sales. It was built by acquisition - SRS in 2024, GMS for $5.1bn in September 2025, Mingledorff's for about $1.1bn in May 2026 - and management now guides it organically: mid-single-digit percent organic sales growth plus 40 to 50 new branches this year.

Last four quarters
2025 Q3 $3.89B Reported
2025 Q4 $3.14B Estimated
2026 Q1 $4.00B Reported
2026 Q2 $5.05B Reported
Roofing and building products (approximately 63% of Other net sales when last disclosed, fiscal 2025 Q1)Interior and construction products (GMS, from fiscal 2025 Q3)LandscapePoolHVAC products (Mingledorff's, from fiscal 2026 Q2)
Sequential growth +1.4%/qtr decaying toward +0.9% 1.40%/qtr deseasonalised, ~5.7% a year: the mean of the two clean post-GMS sequentials, +0.79% and +1.93%.
Other - SRS specialty trade distribution

Latest: $6.98B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2023Q1 $0.00
2023Q2 $0.00
2023Q3 $0.00
2023Q4 $0.00
2024Q1 $0.00
2024Q2 $1.27B
2024Q3 $2.93B
2024Q4 $2.20B
2025Q1 $2.57B
2025Q2 $3.12B
2025Q3 $3.89B
2025Q4 $3.14B
2026Q1 $4.00B
2026Q2 $5.05B
2026Q3E $4.38B
2026Q4E $3.35B
2027Q1E $4.31B
2027Q2E $5.44B
2027Q3E $4.71B
2027Q4E $3.59B
2028Q1E $4.62B
2028Q2E $5.81B
2028Q3E $5.03B
2028Q4E $3.83B
2029Q1E $4.92B
2029Q2E $6.19B
2029Q3E $5.35B
2029Q4E $4.07B
2030Q1E $5.23B
2030Q2E $6.58B
2030Q3E $5.68B
2030Q4E $4.32B
2031Q1E $5.55B
2031Q2E $6.98B

Assumptions & reasoning

  • Nine quarters of disclosed history and five explicit zeros before them. The zeros are real, not padding around a gap: Other did not exist until SRS closed on 18 June 2024, and the fiscal 2025 10-K confirms Primary equalled consolidated for all of fiscal 2023. They are marked estimated because they come from that identity rather than from a printed segment table.
  • The first non-zero quarter is a stub. SRS closed roughly six weeks into fiscal 2024 Q2, so the $1,274M in 2024 Q2 here is not a full quarter of trading; it is carried as history but is excluded from every growth rate and every seasonal factor in this model.
  • The 7.28% EBITDA margin is segment-disclosed on a trailing-twelve-month basis: operating income $291M plus D&A $880M over net sales $16,085M. The reported operating margin is far thinner, about 1.8%, because most of this segment's D&A is acquired-intangible amortisation - $125M of the $236M booked in the basis quarter. Terminal 8.0% sits between today and fiscal 2024's pre-GMS 8.91%: scale on integration, not a re-rating.
  • A capacity driver on branches was considered and rejected. Branch counts are disclosed only as rounded floors - 'over 760', 'over 800', 'over 1,200', 'over 1,340' - and the base stepped with acquisitions rather than with capacity added, so revenue per branch would be an artefact of the rounding. Growth on the disclosed net-sales line is the only evidenced driver here.
  • Home Depot has spent roughly $8bn on SRS, $5.1bn on GMS and $1.1bn on Mingledorff's in three years and gives no forward acquisition guidance. The 1.40% quarterly rate is organic plus new branches only. A further tuck-in would put this model below reported revenue without the model being wrong, and no acquisition allowance is added to pretend otherwise.
HD model map

Explore another vertical