← Carvana Co.

CVNA · Forward model · Bull case

The Bull case, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Carvana reports ONE operating segment and three revenue lines: retail vehicle sales, wholesale sales and revenues, and other sales and revenues. Those three lines are the three verticals here, copied quarter by quarter from the shareholder letters filed as 8-K exhibits; all fourteen quarters from 2023 Q1 to 2026 Q2 sum exactly to reported net sales and operating revenues, with zero difference. Nothing in the revenue history is apportioned. What IS an allocation is profitability. Carvana publishes no EBITDA, operating income or capital expenditure by revenue line, so every per-vertical margin below is an assumption, chosen so that the three verticals less corporate overhead reproduce the disclosed 2026 Q2 Adjusted EBITDA of $769M: retail 13.22% of retail revenue, wholesale 11.76%, other 98.86%, less corporate overhead of 8.635% of consolidated revenue gives $769.0M. Those numbers are the disclosed gross profit of each line plus the share-based compensation and depreciation inside cost of sales, against SG&A of $704M less the $42M of depreciation and $25M of share-based compensation inside it, with the $6M of Root warrant revenue removed from the other line because Adjusted EBITDA excludes it. The engine holds corporate overhead at a fixed share of revenue, so the two levers management names for reaching a 13.5% margin - fixed-cost overhead leverage and advertising efficiency - are carried inside the retail vertical's terminal margin. Retail's 13.22% gliding toward 18.0%, which reaches 16.29% by 2031 Q2, is NOT a claim that retail gross profit per unit rises 23%; it is consolidated SG&A-per-unit leverage assigned to the line that carries the units. Read the consolidated margin, not the vertical one. Free cash flow here is EBITDA less capital expenditure less tax. It is not Carvana's reported free cash flow, which is dominated by finance-receivable originations and sales and by vehicle inventory - working capital the engine does not model. Where the base case sits against guidance is stated plainly: FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA comes out at about $3.09B against company guidance of $2.7-3.0B and a sell-side estimate of $2.99B, so the base case is roughly 3% above the top of the guided range. The gap is margin, not volume: the low end of guidance implies second-half Adjusted EBITDA growth of 9.7% year over year and the midpoint 22.7%, against 32.0% in the first half, and this engine carries a single monotone margin path that cannot reproduce the seasonal fourth-quarter dip in gross profit per unit. The bear case lands FY2026 at $2.71B, the low end of the guided range.

CVNA forward model
Horizon
Fair value per share $156.77 +151% against $62.54
Terminal-year revenue $87.69B last four projected quarters
Enterprise value $179.19B $22.14B explicit + $157.04B terminal

Production output is the only binding constraint and it is being relieved on a disclosed schedule, against an industry that is shrinking. Units compound faster than the base case for longer, SG&A per retail unit keeps setting records, and the August 2026 refinancing lowers the interest run rate. Consolidated margin reaches 13.4% by 2031 Q2 and the exit multiple holds at 21x rather than fading to 18x.

CVNA REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $24.16B (2031Q2E)

Period Value
2023Q1 $2.61B
2023Q2 $2.97B
2023Q3 $2.77B
2023Q4 $2.42B
2024Q1 $3.06B
2024Q2 $3.41B
2024Q3 $3.65B
2024Q4 $3.55B
2025Q1 $4.23B
2025Q2 $4.84B
2025Q3 $5.65B
2025Q4 $5.60B
2026Q1 $6.43B
2026Q2 $7.38B
2026Q3E $8.09B
2026Q4E $7.76B
2027Q1E $8.88B
2027Q2E $9.73B
2027Q3E $10.60B
2027Q4E $10.12B
2028Q1E $11.51B
2028Q2E $12.54B
2028Q3E $13.58B
2028Q4E $12.90B
2029Q1E $14.60B
2029Q2E $15.83B
2029Q3E $17.08B
2029Q4E $16.16B
2030Q1E $18.22B
2030Q2E $19.68B
2030Q3E $21.16B
2030Q4E $19.96B
2031Q1E $22.42B
2031Q2E $24.16B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 9.5% a year with an exit multiple of 21.0x on EBITDA. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$22.14B
Terminal-year revenue$87.69B
Terminal-year EBITDA$11.77B
Exit multiple, on EBITDA21.0x
Terminal value$247.22B
Discounted at 9.5% a year, terminal value becomes$157.04B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal88%
Enterprise value$179.19B
Net cash−$2.50B
Equity value$176.68B
Shares1.13B
Fair value per share$156.77
Against the deployed price of $62.54, as of +151%

Enterprise value against exit Adjusted EBITDA, because Carvana pays no dividend, buys back almost nothing and runs a working-capital-heavy balance sheet - and because the guided FY2026 EBITDA range is the only forward number the company has actually put a figure on. 18x is an ASSUMPTION and is the least evidenced input on this page. It is a fade from the roughly 29x of guided FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA the shares carry today ($84.0B of enterprise value over the $2.85B guidance midpoint) toward what a scaled retailer earns once growth has decelerated to the high single digits, which is where the base case leaves it in 2031. Peer multiples for CarMax, AutoNation, Lithia and Penske were named in the research but not independently verified, so this multiple rests on Carvana's own implied multiples plus judgement, not on a peer screen. It matters more than any operating slider here: the terminal value is about 85% of the enterprise value in the base case. Bear holds 12x, Bull 21x.

Read the other way round: at $62.54 the market is paying 6.8x terminal-year EBITDA, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Capital programmes

Capex outside the verticals

Each vertical's capex is a share of its own revenue, which is the right shape for capacity that scales with sales. These are not that: fixed-size programmes with their own schedule that spend whether or not any segment grows. They are added on top, and they are why free cash flow dips in the years below.

Franchise dealership acquisitions

2026 Q3 → 2031 Q2
Programme total$400M
Cash out$20M/qtr

Carvana paid $40M net of cash acquired for franchise dealerships in the first half of 2026, against $24M a year earlier. It is small, it recurs, and it belongs to no revenue line, so it is carried here at that $80M annual run rate for the full horizon rather than buried in a vertical capex intensity. The run rate is disclosed; extending it twenty quarters is an assumption.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Retail vehicle salesWholesale sales and revenuesOther sales and revenues Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2026 Q3E $5.99B$1.53B$572M $8.09B +43% $989M $85M $768M +53 $751M
2026 Q4E $5.94B$1.29B$531M $7.76B +39% $953M $88M $735M +48 $702M
2027 Q1E $6.71B$1.58B$599M $8.88B +38% $1.10B $102M $845M +48 $789M
2027 Q2E $7.33B$1.77B$635M $9.73B +32% $1.20B $114M $921M +41 $841M
2027 Q3E $7.91B$2.00B$694M $10.60B +31% $1.32B $126M $1.02B +41 $907M
2027 Q4E $7.79B$1.68B$647M $10.12B +30% $1.27B $129M $970M +40 $847M
2028 Q1E $8.74B$2.04B$731M $11.51B +30% $1.45B $146M $1.11B +39 $948M
2028 Q2E $9.49B$2.27B$777M $12.54B +29% $1.58B $161M $1.21B +38 $1.01B
2028 Q3E $10.19B$2.55B$849M $13.58B +28% $1.73B $176M $1.32B +38 $1.08B
2028 Q4E $9.98B$2.13B$791M $12.90B +28% $1.66B $176M $1.26B +37 $1.01B
2029 Q1E $11.14B$2.57B$894M $14.60B +27% $1.89B $198M $1.44B +37 $1.12B
2029 Q2E $12.04B$2.85B$949M $15.83B +26% $2.05B $216M $1.56B +36 $1.19B
2029 Q3E $12.86B$3.18B$1.04B $17.08B +26% $2.23B $234M $1.70B +36 $1.26B
2029 Q4E $12.54B$2.65B$964M $16.16B +25% $2.13B $232M $1.61B +35 $1.17B
2030 Q1E $13.95B$3.18B$1.09B $18.22B +25% $2.41B $259M $1.83B +35 $1.30B
2030 Q2E $15.02B$3.51B$1.15B $19.68B +24% $2.60B $281M $1.97B +34 $1.37B
2030 Q3E $15.99B$3.91B$1.26B $21.16B +24% $2.82B $301M $2.14B +34 $1.46B
2030 Q4E $15.55B$3.25B$1.17B $19.96B +23% $2.68B $296M $2.03B +34 $1.35B
2031 Q1E $17.23B$3.88B$1.31B $22.42B +23% $3.02B $329M $2.29B +33 $1.49B
2031 Q2E $18.50B$4.27B$1.39B $24.16B +23% $3.25B $355M $2.46B +33 $1.56B

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-27 $89.84 Initial model, built off the reported 2026 Q2 print: $7,376M of revenue, 197,325 retail units at $27,908 each, 105,052 wholesale vehicles, $526M of other revenue and $769M of Adjusted EBITDA. Three verticals matching Carvana’s three reported revenue lines, fourteen quarters of disclosed history from 2023 Q1, seasonal indices derived per line from the post-turnaround window, and vertical margins allocated so that the three lines less corporate overhead reproduce the disclosed $769M exactly.