← Walmart Inc.

WMT · Forward model

Revenue by vertical, 20 quarters out

Model as of

Each segment is projected from its own operating driver, rolled up into consolidated cash flow, and discounted back to a fair value per share. The assumptions below are editable — change them and every number on this page moves with them.

Four verticals, four disclosed lines. Walmart U.S., Walmart International and Sam's Club U.S. are the three reported segments, copied exactly as filed, and 'Membership and other income' is the consolidated income-statement line. In all fourteen quarters here, 2024 Q1 through 2027 Q2, the four sum to reported total revenue to the dollar: $125,189M + $35,198M + $25,713M + $1,837M = $187,937M at the basis quarter. Corporate and support reports no net sales, so it appears only as overhead and as a capital programme. No sub-segment, geography, channel or product split is created: Walmart+ member counts, the absolute size of the advertising business, any Flipkart or Walmex revenue split, and the fee-versus-other split inside membership income are all undisclosed, and none is manufactured. Seasonality is indexed to Walmart's OWN fiscal quarter labels, the same labels the site's revenue series uses. Fiscal Q1 is February-April and fiscal Q4 is November-January, so Walmart's holiday quarter IS its fiscal Q4 and the seasonal peak sits at index 4 with no calendar remapping. Factors were derived over three complete fiscal-year windows (FY2024, FY2025, FY2026) as each quarter's share of that year's mean. Walmart U.S. gets [0.9365, 1.0009, 0.9946, 1.0679] on a per-quarter window spread never above 1.2pp against 13.1pp of amplitude. Sam's Club gets [0.9502, 1.0143, 1.0156, 1.0200] - the shape is a soft Q1, not a holiday spike, because a membership base and a large fuel component flatten the fourth quarter. International gets the derived [0.9399, 0.9634, 1.0000, 1.0967] rather than the Q3/Q4-pooled alternative, because Walmart has told us the Flipkart Big Billion Days sits in Q4 this year and the pooled variant would push revenue the other way. Membership and other income is left ASEASONAL on the evidence, not by omission. Because seasonality is present, each driver's growthQoQ is a DESEASONALISED TREND rate, not a printed sequential step. Two conventions cross the disclosure line and both are visible in the output. The membershipOther vertical carries a zero EBITDA margin because the three segment margins are computed on segment net sales while segment operating income already contains that segment's membership and other income; a non-zero margin here would double count it. Corporate overhead is 0.16% of revenue, which is the FY2026 Corporate and support EBITDA loss of $1,151M over total revenue of $713,163M. On these settings the four verticals plus corporate reproduce FY2026 consolidated EBITDA of $44,028M to within $1M. International is projected in reported dollars at spot FX. That is a decision, not an omission: the driver rate is the constant-currency trend of about 1.9% a quarter, damped to 1.25%, so no further translation help is assumed, and the year-ago quarters still carry old rates. A currency reversal would remove roughly five points of annual growth from the largest-growth vertical, and it is carried explicitly as the largest single delta in the bear case. Where the model sits against the company's own guidance. Projected 2027 Q3 net sales of $188.5B are +6.05% year on year. Walmart guides +3.0% to +3.75% in constant currency, which at the 0.8-point currency benefit disclosed in 2027 Q2 is about +3.8% to +4.55% reported, and adding back the 'over 100bps' Flipkart Big Billion Days headwind the company names for that quarter gives roughly +4.8% to +5.55%. The model therefore runs about half a point to a point and a quarter hot on the guided quarter, for two reasons it cannot express: a four-factor seasonal shape cannot hold a one-year timing shift that moves revenue from Q3 into Q4 and then reverses, and the 2027 Q2 Sam's Club base includes a fuel component the company itself strips out (+8.8% reported against +4.5% ex-fuel). Profit lands closer: FY2027 EBITDA of $49.2B less D&A at the H1 run rate is about $33.5B of operating income, inside the guided adjusted range of roughly $33.2B to $33.6B ($31.0B grown 7.0% to 8.5%). Projected H2 FY2027 capital expenditure of $15.7B is 4.00% of projected H2 net sales, matching the raised FY2027 guide of approximately 4.0%. Three limitations to hold in view. Share count is fixed at 7,958,079,155: $25.1B remains of the $30B authorisation approved in February 2026 and 42.3 million shares were bought back year to date for $5.1B, so a roughly 1%-a-year reduction in shares is real and is NOT in the fair value. About 90% of enterprise value here is the exit multiple rather than the explicit twenty-quarter path, so the 17x assumption outweighs every driver on the page. And the $2,067M print in 2027 Q1 membership and other income - up 27.0% year on year with the Walmart U.S. component up 45.6% - is unexplained in the releases; the basis quarter of $1,837M was checked against the trailing four-quarter average of $1,843.5M, found within 0.4%, and left unstepped.

WMT REVENUE MODEL

Latest: $226.24B (2032Q2E)

Period Value
2024Q1 $152.30B
2024Q2 $161.63B
2024Q3 $160.80B
2024Q4 $173.39B
2025Q1 $161.51B
2025Q2 $169.34B
2025Q3 $169.59B
2025Q4 $180.55B
2026Q1 $165.61B
2026Q2 $177.40B
2026Q3 $179.50B
2026Q4 $190.66B
2027Q1 $177.75B
2027Q2 $187.94B
2027Q3E $190.39B
2027Q4E $205.35B
2028Q1E $182.70B
2028Q2E $195.41B
2028Q3E $197.91B
2028Q4E $213.40B
2029Q1E $189.80B
2029Q2E $202.93B
2029Q3E $205.49B
2029Q4E $221.54B
2030Q1E $196.98B
2030Q2E $210.56B
2030Q3E $213.19B
2030Q4E $229.81B
2031Q1E $204.29B
2031Q2E $218.31B
2031Q3E $221.02B
2031Q4E $238.23B
2032Q1E $211.75B
2032Q2E $226.24B
Scenarios

Where each case comes from

Bull case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Bull column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Rainey case — primary sources

The primary sources this case is built from — filings, calls and posts. Where they are claims by an interested party rather than disclosures, every number in the Rainey column is what happens if they are taken at face value.

Valuation

From cash flow to fair value

The published model, discounted at 8.0% a year with an exit multiple of 17.0x on EBITDA. The horizon and sliders above do not change this walk.

Present value of free cash flow, 20 quarters$74.50B
Terminal-year revenue$897.24B
Terminal-year EBITDA$58.33B
Exit multiple, on EBITDA17.0x
Terminal value$991.62B
Discounted at 8.0% a year, terminal value becomes$674.88B
Share of enterprise value from the terminal90%
Enterprise value$749.37B
Net cash−$45.71B
Equity value$703.66B
Shares7.96B
Fair value per share$88.42
Against the deployed price of $103.92, as of −15%

Walmart trades at 18.85x trailing EBITDA: enterprise value of $893.2B - a $847.5B market capitalisation on 7,958,079,155 shares at the 24 August close of $106.49, plus $45.7B of net debt - over TTM EBITDA of $47.4B. The base case exits at 17x, below today's rating, because a terminal multiple should not assume the current multiple survives five years. About 90% of enterprise value here is the exit multiple rather than the explicit path, so that single assumption matters more than any driver: one turn is roughly $47B, about 5.5% of the market capitalisation. The bear and bull cases carry 15x and 19x for exactly that reason.

Read the other way round: at $103.92 the market is paying 20.1x terminal-year EBITDA, holding every other assumption on this page fixed. That is the number to argue about.

Capital programmes

Capex outside the verticals

Each vertical's capex is a share of its own revenue, which is the right shape for capacity that scales with sales. These are not that: fixed-size programmes with their own schedule that spend whether or not any segment grows. They are added on top, and they are why free cash flow dips in the years below.

Corporate and support capital expenditure

2027 Q3 → 2032 Q2
Programme total$11.87B
Cash out$594M/qtr

Technology, supply chain and automation spend that the 10-K attributes to Corporate and support rather than to a segment: $2,374M in FY2026, $2,927M in FY2025, $2,777M in FY2024. Held at the FY2026 rate of $593.5M a quarter for the whole horizon. Folding it into segment capex intensity would overstate store-level capital.

FY2027 capital-plan step-up

2027 Q3 → 2027 Q4
Programme total$1.30B
Cash out$650M/qtr

On 20 August 2026 Walmart raised FY2027 capital expenditure guidance from approximately 3.5% to approximately 4.0% of net sales. The segment intensities here are FY2026-derived, so the increment is carried as a two-quarter programme of $650M a quarter; with it, projected H2 FY2027 capital expenditure is 4.00% of projected H2 net sales.

Quarter by quarter

The projected path

The published model's 20 quarters. The horizon and sliders above do not change this table.

Quarter Walmart U.S.Walmart InternationalSam's Club U.S.Membership and other income Revenue YoY EBITDA Capex FCF R40 PV of FCF
2027 Q3E $125.58B$36.99B$25.95B$1.87B $190.39B +6% $11.75B $7.59B $3.16B +8 $3.10B
2027 Q4E $136.11B$41.07B$26.27B$1.90B $205.35B +8% $12.79B $8.07B $3.59B +9 $3.45B
2028 Q1E $120.47B$35.63B$24.67B$1.92B $182.70B +3% $11.39B $6.59B $3.64B +5 $3.44B
2028 Q2E $129.95B$36.95B$26.55B$1.95B $195.41B +4% $12.25B $6.98B $4.00B +6 $3.71B
2028 Q3E $130.31B$38.81B$26.80B$1.98B $197.91B +4% $12.44B $7.01B $4.13B +6 $3.75B
2028 Q4E $141.19B$43.07B$27.13B$2.01B $213.40B +4% $13.53B $7.51B $4.57B +6 $4.08B
2029 Q1E $124.94B$37.34B$25.48B$2.04B $189.80B +4% $12.02B $6.68B $4.06B +6 $3.55B
2029 Q2E $134.73B$38.71B$27.42B$2.07B $202.93B +4% $12.91B $7.09B $4.43B +6 $3.80B
2029 Q3E $135.07B$40.64B$27.68B$2.10B $205.49B +4% $13.10B $7.12B $4.54B +6 $3.82B
2029 Q4E $146.31B$45.07B$28.03B$2.13B $221.54B +4% $14.22B $7.64B $5.00B +6 $4.13B
2030 Q1E $129.44B$39.06B$26.33B$2.16B $196.98B +4% $12.62B $6.80B $4.42B +6 $3.58B
2030 Q2E $139.55B$40.49B$28.33B$2.19B $210.56B +4% $13.54B $7.22B $4.80B +6 $3.81B
2030 Q3E $139.88B$42.49B$28.60B$2.22B $213.19B +4% $13.72B $7.26B $4.91B +6 $3.82B
2030 Q4E $151.49B$47.11B$28.96B$2.25B $229.81B +4% $14.88B $7.80B $5.38B +6 $4.11B
2031 Q1E $134.00B$40.81B$27.20B$2.28B $204.29B +4% $13.19B $6.95B $4.75B +6 $3.56B
2031 Q2E $144.44B$42.29B$29.28B$2.31B $218.31B +4% $14.14B $7.38B $5.14B +6 $3.78B
2031 Q3E $144.76B$44.37B$29.56B$2.34B $221.02B +4% $14.32B $7.43B $5.24B +6 $3.77B
2031 Q4E $156.76B$49.18B$29.93B$2.37B $238.23B +4% $15.52B $7.99B $5.73B +6 $4.05B
2032 Q1E $138.64B$42.60B$28.12B$2.40B $211.75B +4% $13.75B $7.12B $5.04B +6 $3.50B
2032 Q2E $149.42B$44.13B$30.26B$2.43B $226.24B +4% $14.73B $7.57B $5.45B +6 $3.71B

Every row is projected. A year-over-year change is shown only where the quarter it compares against exists — an em dash means there is no comparable quarter, not a flat year.

Track record

Model revisions

Assumptions are marked to reality as each quarter prints. Every change is appended here, with the fair value the model produced at the time, so the model's own history stays visible.

DateFair value thenNote
2026-08-27 $88.42 First published, on the 2027 Q2 basis quarter reported 20 August 2026. Fourteen quarters of segment history taken from ten Exhibit 99.1 filings; seasonal factors derived over three complete fiscal-year windows and applied to three of the four verticals.